RGPV Syllabus for 3rd Sem Mechanical Branch

 

B.E. 301 – ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS II

Unit-I

Fourier Series: Introduction of Fourier series , Fourier series for Discontinuous functions, Fourier series for even and odd function, Half range series Fourier Transform: Definition and properties of Fourier transform, Sine and Cosine transform.

Unit II

Laplace Transform: Introduction of Laplace Transform, Laplace Transform of elementary functions, properties of Laplace Transform, Change of scale property, second shifting property, Laplace transform of the derivative, Inverse Laplace transform & its properties, Convolution theorem, Applications of L.T. to solve the ordinary differential equations

Unit III

Second Order linear differential equation with variable coefficients : Methods one integral is known, removal of first derivative, changing of independent variable and variation of parameter, Solution by Series Method

Unit IV

Linear and Non Linear partial differential equation of first order: Formulation of partial differential equations, solution of equation by direct integration, Lagrange’s Linear equation, charpit’s method. Linear partial differential equation of second and higher order: Linear homogeneous and Non homogeneous partial diff. equation of nth order with constant coefficients. Separation of variable method for the solution of wave and heat equations

Unit V

Vector Calculus: Differentiation of vectors, scalar and vector point function, geometrical meaning of Gradient, unit normal vector and directional derivative, physical interpretation of divergence and Curl. Line integral, surface integral and volume integral, Green’s, Stoke’s and Gauss divergence theorem

References

(i)                 Advanced Engineering Mathematics by Erwin Kreyszig, Wiley India

(ii)               Higher Engineering Mathematics by BS Grewal, Khanna Publication

(iii)             Advance Engineering Mathematics by D.G.Guffy

(iv)              Mathematics for Engineers by S.Arumungam, SCITECH Publuication

(v)                Engineering Mathematics by S S Sastri. P.H.I.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AU/IP/ME-302 Production Process

Unit-I

Metrology: Standards of Measurements, Linear and angular instruments; slip gauges, comparators, sine bar, angle gauges, clinometers, tape gauge, screw thread measurements limit gauging, Gauge design; fits and tolerance. Rolling: General description of machines and process; Rolling of structural sections plates and sheets; construction of halls; hot and cold rolling techniques

Unit II

Metal cutting : Principles of metal cutting, tool geometry ,Tool life plots , Mach inability, Tool wear , Cutting force analysis ,Cutting tool materials & Cutting fluids ,Economics of metal machining .

Unit III

Pattern Making: Pattern and pattern making, pattern allowances; pattern design considerations, core, core boxes, types of patterns.

Foundry: molding and core sands and their properties molding machines, centrifugal casting, dye casting shell molding; cupola description and operation. Lost wax molding; continuous casting.

Unit IV Forging: Theory and application of forging processes description; principle of toleration of drop and horizontal forging machines; General principle of designs.

Press working: Description and operation of processes, process of shearing, punching, piercing, blanking, trimming, perfecting, notching, lancing, embossing, coining, bending, forging and drawing press, tool dies, auxiliary equipment, safety devices, stock feeders, scrap cutters, forces, pressure and power requirements, requirements of stock material.

Unit V

Welding: Gas welding, Electric arc welding, A.C. and D.C. welding machines and their characteristics. Flux, Electrodes, Pressure welding, electric resistance welding spot, seam and built welding, submerged arc welding; thermit and TIG & MIG Welding, Brazing Gas cutting Spinning: Introduction of spinning.

References:

1. Anderson and Tetro; Shop Theory;TMH

  1. Kaushik JP; Manufacturing Processes; PHI
  2. Bawa; Manufacturing Processes; TMH
  3. Rao PN; Manufacturing Tech- Foundry, forming welding; TMH
  4. Rao PN; Manufacturing Tech- Metal cutting and machine tools; TMH
  5. Chapman; Workshop Technology :
  6. Begeman; Manufacturing Process : John Wiley
  7. Raghuvanshi; Workshop Technology :; Dhanpat Rai.
  8. Ravi B; Metal Casting- CAD analysis; PHI.
  9. Hajra Choudhary; Workshop Technology:, Vol I
  10. Pandya & Singh;Production Engineering Science:.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AU/IP/ME-303 Strength & Mechanics of materials

 

 

UNIT I

Mechanical properties of materials: Ductility, malleability, hardness, toughness, fatigue, creep; behavior of materials under tension, compression, bending, shear; ductile and brittle materials, failure of MS and CI in tension and torsion

Stress and strain: stresses in members of a structure, axial loading, normal stress, shear stress, bearing stress, analysis of simple structures, stepped rods, members in series and parallel: stress strain diagram, Hooke’s law, modulus of elasticity, elastic and plastic behavior of materials, deformation under axial loading, statically indeterminate problems, stress due to temperature, Poisson’s ratio, Bulk modulus, shear strain, relation among elastic constants, residual stress, fiber reinforced composite materials, strain energy under axial loads and stresses due to impact of falling weights.

UNIT II

Transformation of stress and strain, principal stresses, normal and shear stress, Mohr’s circle and its application to two and three dimensional analysis, ductile and brittle failures, transmission shaft under combined bending and torsion; stresses in thin walled pressure vessel

UNIT III

Bending: pure bending, symmetric member, deformation and stress, bending of composite sections, eccentric axial loading, shear force and BM diagram, relationship among load, shear and BM, shear stresses in beams, strain energy in bending, deflection of beams, equation of elastic curve, Macaulay’s method and Area moment method for deflection of beams.

UNIT IV

Torsion in shafts: stresses in a shaft, deformation in circular shaft, angle of twist, stepped-hollow, thin walled-hollow transmission shafts Leaf springs; helical springs, open and closed coil, stress in spring wire, deflection of helical spring, springs in series and parallel.

UNIT V

Theories of failures: maximum normal stress & shear stress theory; maximum normal and shear strain energy theory; maximum distortion energy theory; application of theories to different materials and loading conditions Columns: stability of structures, Euler’s formula for columns with different end conditions, Rankin’s formula.

References:

  1. Beer FP, Johnson ER, Dewolf JT : Mechanics of Materials; TMH
  2. Rattan; Strength of materials; TMH
  3. Nash William; Schaum’s Outline Series; Strength of Materials; TMH.
  4. Negi ; strength of materials; TMH
  5. Singh Arbind K; Mechanics of Solids; PHI
  6. Sadhu Singh; Strength of Materials; Khanna Pub.
  7. Kamal K and Ghai RC; Advanced Mechanics of Materials; Khanna Pub.

List of experiments (Pl. expand it):

  1. Standard tensile test on MS and CI test specimen
  2. Direct/ cross Shear test on MS and CI specimen
  3. Transverse bending test on wooden beams to obtain modulus of rupture
  4. Fatigue test
  5. Brinell Hardness tests
  6. Vicker hardness test
  7. Izod/ Charpy impact test

 

 

 

AU/IP/ME-304 Thermodynamics

 

Unit-I

Basic concepts: Thermodynamics, Property, Equilibrium, State, Process, Cycle, Zeroth law of thermodynamics, statement and significance, concept of an Ideal gas, Gas laws, Avogadro’s hypothesis, Heat and work transfer. First law of thermodynamics- Statement of first law of thermodynamics, first law applied to closed system, first law applied to a closed system undergoing a cycle, processes analysis of closed system, flow process, flow energy, steady flow process, Relations for flow processes, limitations of first law of thermodynamics.

Unit II

Second law of thermodynamics, heat engine, heat reservoir, Refrigerator, heat pump, COP, EPR, Available energy, Carnot’s theorem, Carnot’s cycle, efficiency of Carnot’s cycle, statement of second law Reversible and irreversible processes, consequence of second law, Entropy, Entropy change for ideal gas, T-S diagrams, Availability and Irreversibility. Gibbs and Helmholtz functions

Unit III

Real gas, Deviation with ideal gas, Vander-wall’s equation, evaluation of its constants, limitations of the equation. The law of corresponding states Compressibility factor, Generalized compressibility chart, P-V-T surface of a Real gas, Thermodynamics relations, Maxwell relations and there applications.

Unit IV

Pure Substance, Phase, Phase-transformations, formation of steam, properties of steam, PVT surface, HS,TS,PV,PH,TV diagram, processes of vapor measurement of dryness fraction, Use of steam table and Mollier chart.

Unit V

Air standard cycles, Carnot, Otto, Diesel, Dual cycles and there comparison, two stroke and four stroke engines, Brayton cycle, non reactive gas mixture, PVT relationship, mixture of ideal gases, properties of mixture of ideal gases, internal energy, Enthalpy and specific heat of gas mixtures, Enthalpy of gas- mixtures.

References:

1. P.K.Nag; Engineering Thermodynamics; TMH

  1. Van GJ; Thermodynamics; John Wylen
  2. Cengel Y; Thermodynamics; TMH
  3. Arora CP; Thermodynamics; TMH
  4. Thermal Engineering by R Yadav
  5. Engineering Thermodynamics by Omkar Singh New Age International.
  6. Engineering Thermodynamics by Ratha Krishanan PHI India Pvt. Ltd.
  7. Engineering Thermodynamics by M. Achuthan, PHI India.

List of Experiments (Pl. expand it):

1. To find mechanical equivqlent of heat using Joules apparatus

  1. To study working of impulse and reaction steam turbine by models.\
  2. To study working of Gas turbines by models and to identify various processes of Brayton Cycle.
  3. To calculate COP of vapour compression refrigeration system and to plot on T-s, p-H diagrams.
  4. To plot specific fuel consumstion versus rpm diagrams for diesel and petrol engines Theory classes must be supplemented with laboratory classes.

 

 

 

 

 

AU/IP/ME-305 Machine Drawing & design

 

 

UNIT I:

Drawing conventions; drawing and dimensioning IS codes, sectional views and sectioning, surface finish and tolerances, representation of machine parts such as external and internal threads, slotted heads, square ends, and flat radial ribs, slotted shaft, splined shafts, bearings, springs, gears. Rivet heads and Riveted joints, types of welded joints and representation.

UNIT II

Assembly Machine Drawing: Basic concept, plotting technique, assembly and blow up of parts, bill of materials, product data; Cotter and Knuckle joints, pedestal and footstep bearings, crosshead, stuffing box, IC engines parts – piston and connecting rods; lath machine parts.

UNIT III

Introduction to Compute Aided Drafting software for 2D and 3D Modeling, Basic design concepts, design process, stages/phases in design, flowchart, problem formulation, design considerations (strength, manufacturing, maintenance, environment, economics and safety); design for recycle and reuse, Design and safety factors for steady and variable loads, impact and fatigue considerations, reliability and optimization, standardization in design..

UNIT IV

Design of components subject to static loads: riveted joints, welded joints threaded joints, pin, key knuckle, and cotter joints

References:

1. Bhat, ND; Machine Drawing; Charotar

  1. Singh A; Machine Drawing; TMH
  2. Narayana and Reddy; Machine Drawing; New age, Delhi.
  3. Agarwal and agrawal; Engineering Drawing; TMH
  4. Shigley JE et al; Mechanical Engineering Design, TMH
  5. John KC; Text Book Of Machine Drawing; PHI Learning
  6. Kulkarni SG; Machine Design; TMH
  7. Mubeen and Mubeen; Machine Design.
  8. Bhandari VB; Design of Machine elements; TMH
  9. Sharma PC, Agarwal DK; Machine Design; Katson

11. Luzzader WJ, Duff JM; Fundamental of Engg Drawing Interactive Graphics; PHI.

12. PSG Design data book

13. Mahadevan and Reddy’s Mechanical design data book

List of Experiments (Pl. expand it):

1. Computer Aided Drafting of simple machine parts

2  3D modeling of simple solid shapes

3  Design and drawing of parts contained in the syllabus

 

 

 

ME-306 Computer Programming (Java)

UNIT-I

Basic Java Features – C++ Vs JAVA, JAVA virtual machine, Constant & Variables, Data Types, Class, Methods, Objects, Strings and Arrays, Type Casting, Operators, Precedence relations, Control Statements, Exception Handling, File and Streams, Visibility, Constructors, Operator and Methods Overloading, Static Members, Inheritance: Polymorphism, Abstract methods and Classes

UNIT-II

Java Collective Frame Work – Data Structures: Introduction, Type-Wrapper Classes for Primitive Types, Dynamic Memory Allocation, Linked List, Stack, Queues, Trees,

Generics: Introduction, Overloading Generic Methods, Generic Classes, Collections: Interface Collection and Class Collections, Lists, Array List and Iterator, Linked List, Vector.

Collections Algorithms: Algorithm sorts, Algorithm shuffle, Algorithms reverse, fill, copy, max and min Algorithm binary Search, Algorithms add All, Stack Class of Package java. Util, Class Priority Queue and Interface Queue, Maps, Properties Class, Un-modifiable Collections.

UNIT-III

Advance Java Features – Multithreading: Thread States, Priorities and Thread Scheduling, Life Cycle of a Thread, Thread Synchronization, Creating and Executing Threads, Multithreading with GUI, Monitors and Monitor Locks. Networking: Manipulating URLs, Reading a file on a Web Server, Socket programming, Security and the Network, RMI, Networking, Accessing Databases with JDBC: Relational Database, SQL, MySQL, Oracle

UNIT-IV

Advance Java Technologies – Servlets: Overview and Architecture, Setting Up the Apache Tomcat Server, Handling HTTP get Requests, Deploying a web Application, Multitier Applications, Using JDBC from a Servlet, Java Server Pages (JSP): Overview, First JSP Example, Implicit Objects, Scripting, Standard Actions, Directives, Multimedia: Applets and Application: Loading, Displaying and Scaling Images, Animating a Series of Images, Loading and playing Audio clips

UNIT-V Advance Web/Internet Programming (Overview): J2ME, J2EE, EJB, XML.

References:

  1. Deitel & Deitel, ”JAVA, How to Program”; PHI, Pearson.
  2. E. Balaguruswamy, “Programming In Java”; TMH Publications
  3. The Complete Reference: Herbert Schildt, TMH
  4. Peter Norton, “Peter Norton Guide To Java Programming”, Techmedia.
  5. Merlin Hughes, et al; Java Network Programming , Manning Publications/Prentice Hall

List of Program to be made (Expandable)

  1. Installation of J2SDK
  2. Write a program to show Concept of CLASS in JAVA
  3. Write a program to show Type Casting in JAVA
  4. Write a program to show How Exception Handling is in JAVA
  5. Write Programs to show Inheritance and Polimorphism.
  6. Write a program to show Interfacing between two classes
  7. Write a program to Add a Class to a Package
  8. Write a program to demonstrate AWT.
  9. Write a Program to show Data Base Connectivity Using JAVA

 

10. Write a Program to show “HELLO JAVA ” in Explorer using Applet

11. Write a Program to show Connectivity using JDBC

  1. Write a program to demonstrate multithreading using Java.
  2. Write a program to demonstrate applet life cycle.

 

Objective of Self Study: is to induce the student to explore and read technical aspects of his area of interest / hobby or new topics suggested by faculty.

Evaluation will be done by assigned faculty based on report/seminar presentation and viva.

 

Objective of GD and seminar is to improve the MASS COMMUNICATION and CONVINCING/ understanding skills of students and it is to give student an opportunity to exercise their rights to express themselves.

Evaluation will be done by assigned faculty based on group discussion and power point presentation.

10 thoughts on “RGPV Syllabus for 3rd Sem Mechanical Branch”

  1. I am persuing b.e. From t.i.t. Advance bhopal m.p. I love this syllabus very much. I am more practical person, so i chose to do b.e. From r.g.p.v.
    I am searching a new sponsor who can sponsor my knowledge.

    Reply

Leave a Comment