RGPV Syllabus for 4th Sem Mechanical Branch

 

B.E. 401 – ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS III

 

Unit I

Functions of complex variables : Analytic functions, Harmonic Conjugate, Cauchy-Riemann Equations, Line Integral, Cauchy’s Theorem, Cauchy’s Integral Formula, Singular Points, Poles & Residues, Residue Theorem , Application of Residues theorem for evaluation of real integrals

Unit II

Errors & Approximations, Solution of Algebraic & Trancedental Equations (Regula Falsi , Newton-Raphson, Iterative, Secant Method), Solution of simultaneous linear equatins by Gauss Elimination, Gauss Jordan, Crout’s methods , Jacobi’s and Gauss-Siedel Iterative methods

Unit III

Difference Operators, Interpolation ( Newton Forward & Backward Formulae, Central Interpolation Formulae, Lagrange’s and divided difference formulae ), Numerical Differentiation and Numerical Integration.

Unit IV

Solution of Ordinary Differential Equations(Taylor’s Series, Picard’s Method, Modified Euler’s Method, Runge-Kutta Method, Milne’s Predictor & Corrector method ), Correlation and Regression, Curve Fitting (Method of Least Square).

Unit V

Concept of Probability : Probability Mass function, Probability density function. Discrete Distribution: Binomial, Poisson’s, Continuous Distribution: Normal Distribution, Exponential Distribution ,Gamma Distribution ,Beta Distribution ,Testing of Hypothesis |:Students t-test, Fisher’s z-test, Chi-Square Method

Reference:

(i)            Numerical Methods using Matlab by J.H.Mathews and K.D.Fink, P.H.I.

(ii)           Numerical Methods for Scientific and Engg. Computation by MKJain, Iyengar and RK Jain, New Age International Publication

(iii)          Mathematical Methods by KV Suryanarayan Rao, SCITECH Publuication

(iv)          Numerical Methods using Matlab by Yang,Wiley India

(v)           Pobability and Statistics by Ravichandran ,Wiley India

(vi)          Mathematical Statistics by George R., Springer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AU/IP/ME-402 Material Science and Metallurgy

 

Unit I

Crystal Atoms of Solid: Structure of atom binding in solids metallic, Vander walls, ionic and covalent, Space lattice and crystal system arrangement of atoms in BCC, FCC and HCP crystal. Manufacture of Refractory and Ferrous Metals: Properties uses and selection of acid, basic and natural refractory, metallurgical coke, Properties, types, uses and brief description of the manufacturing processes for iron and steel making.

Unit II

Plastic deformation of Metals: Point and line defects in crystals, their relation to mechanical properties, deformation of metal by slip and twinning stress strain curves of poly crystalline materials viz. mild steel cast iron and brass yield point phenomenon. Cold and hot working of metals and their effect on mechanical properties, annealing of cold worked metals, principles of re-crystallization and grain growth phenomenon, fracture in metal and alloys, ductile and brittle fracture, fatigue failure

Unit III

Alloy Formation and Binary Diagram: Phase in metal system solution and inter-metallic compounds. Hume-Rottery’s rules, solidification of pure metals and alloy equilibrium diagrams of isomorphous, eutectic peritectic and eutectoid system, non-equilibrium cooling and coring iron, iron carbon equilibrium diagram.

Unit IV

Heat Treatment of Alloys Principles of Heat Treatment of Steel: TTT curves heat treating processes, normalizing, annealing spherodizing, hardening, tempering, case hardening, aus- tempering, mar-tempering, precipitation hardening process with reference to Al, Cu alloys

Unit V

Properties of Material: Creep Fatigue etc., Introduction to cast iron and steel, Non Ferrous metals base alloys, Bronze, Brasses, Duralumin, and Bearing Metals. Plastics, Composites and ceramics: Various types of plastics, their properties and selection. Plastic molding technology, FRP, GRP resins adhesive, elastomers and their application. Powder Metallurgy: Property and Applications of Powder Metallurgy, Various process and methods of making products by powder Metallurgy techniques.

References:

  1. Narula GK, KS and GuptaVK; Material science; TMH
  2. Raghavan V; Material Science and Engineering, PHI Publication.
  3. Raghavan V; Physical Metallurgy Principles and Practice; PHI
  4. Rajendran V and Marikani; Material science; TMH
  5. Sriniwasan R; Engineering materials and Metallurgy; TMH
  6. Navneet Gupta, Material Science & Engineering, Dhanpat Rai.
  7. B. K. Agrawal, Introduction to Engineering Materials, TMH.

 

 

 

 

 

AU/IP/ME-403 Theory of M/C and Mechanism

 

 

Unit 1:

Mechanisms and Machines: Mechanism, machine, plane and space mechanisms, kinematic pairs, kinematic chains and their classification, degrees of freedom, Grubler’s criterion, kinematic inversions of four bar mechanism and slider crank mechanism, equivalent linkages, pantograph, straight line motion mechanisms, Davis and Ackermann’s steering mechanisms, Hooke’s joint.

Unit 2:

Kinematic analysis of plane mechanisms using graphical and Cartesian vector notations: Planar kinematics of a rigid body, rigid body motion, translation, rotation about a fixed axis, absolute general plane motion. General case of plane motion, relative velocity method, velocity and acceleration analysis, instantaneous center and its application, Kennedy’s theorem, relative motion, Coriolis component of acceleration; velocity and acceleration analysis using complex algebra (Raven’s) method.

Unit 3 :Gears: Classification of gears, nomenclature, involutes and cycloidal tooth profile properties, synthesis of tooth profile for spur gears, tooth system, conjugate action, velocity of sliding, arc of contact, path of contact, contact ratio, interference and undercutting, helical, spiral, bevel and worm gears.

Unit 4:

Cams: Classification of followers and cams, radial cam nomenclature, analysis of follower motion (uniform, modified uniform, simple harmonic, parabolic, cycloidal), pressure angle, radius of curvature, synthesis of cam profile by graphical approach, cams with specified contours.

Gear Trains: Simple, compound, epicyclic gear trains; determination of gear speeds using vector, analytical and tabular method; torque calculations in simple, compound and epicyclic gear trains.

Unit 5:

Gyroscopic Action in Machines: angular velocity and acceleration, gyroscopic torque/ couple; gyroscopic effect on naval ships; stability of two and four wheel vehicles, rigid disc at an angle fixed to a rotating shaft

References:

  1. Rattan SS; Theory of machines; TMH
  2. Ambekar AG; Mechanism and Machine Theory; PHI.
  3. Sharma CS; Purohit K; Theory of Mechanism and Machines; PHI.
  4. Thomas Bevan; Theory of Machines; Pearson/ CBS PUB Delhi.
  5. Rao JS and Dukkipati; Mechanism and Machine Theory; NewAge Delhi.
  6. Dr.Jagdish Lal; Theory of Machines; Metropolitan Book Co; Delhi -
  7. Ghosh,A,.Mallik,AK; Theory of Mechanisms & Machines, 2e,; Affiliated East West Press,

Delhi.

List of experiments (expandable)

  1. To study all inversions of four-bar mechanisms using models
  2. Draw velocity and acceleration polygons of all moving link joints in slider crank mechanism
  3. Determination of velocity and acceleration in above using method of graphical differentiation
  4. To study working of differential gear mechanism.
  5. To study working of sun and planet epicycle gear train mechanism using models
  6. To plot fall and rise of the follower versus angular displacement of cam and vice versa.
  7. Study of universal gyroscope
  8. Analytical determination of velocity and acceleration in simple mechanism using Roven’s M.

 

 

 

 

 

ME-404 Thermal Engg and gas dynamics

 

Unit I Steam generators: classification, conventional boilers, high-pressure boilers-lamont, benson, loeffler and velox steam generators, performance and rating of boilers, equivalent evaporation, boiler efficiency, heat balance sheet, combustion in boilers, super critical boilers, fuel and ash handling, boiler draught, overview of boiler codes.

Unit II Phase Change Cycles: Vapor Carnot cycle and its limitation, Rankin cycle, effect of boiler and Condenser pressure and superheat on end moisture and efficiency of ranking cycle, modified Rankin cycle, reheat cycle, perfect regenerative cycle, Ideal and actual regenerative cycle with single and multiple heaters, open and closed type of feed water heaters, regenerative-reheat cycle, supercritical pressure and binary-vapor cycle, work done and efficiency calculations.

Unit III (A) Gas dynamics: speed of sound, in a fluid mach number, mach cone, stagnation properties, one-dimensional isentropic flow of ideal gases through variable area duct-mach number variation, area ratio as a function of mach number, mass flow rate and critical pressure ratio, effect of friction, velocity coefficient, coefficient of discharge, diffusers, normal shock.

(b) Steam nozzles: isentropic flow of vapors, flow of steam through nozzles, condition for maximum discharge, effect of friction, super-saturated flow.

Unit IV Air compressors: working of reciprocating compressor, work input for single stage compression different, compression processes, effect of clearance, volumetric efficiency real indicator diagram, isentropic & isothermal and mechanical efficiency, multi stage compression, inter – cooling, condition for minimum work done, classification and working of rotary compressors.

Unit V Steam condensers, cooling towers and heat exchangers: introduction, types of condensers, back pressure and its effect on plant performance air leakage and its effect on performance of condensers, various types of cooling towers, design of cooling towers, classification of heat exchangers, recuperates and regenerators .parallel flow, counter flow and cross flow exchangers, fouling factor, introduction to LMTD approach to design a heat exchanger.

References:

  1. Nag PK; Power plant Engineering; TMH
  2. Thermodynamics by Gordon J. Van Wylen
  3. P.K.Nag; Basic and applied Thermodynamics; TMH
  4. Ganesan; Gas turbines; TMH
  5. Heat Engines by V.P. Vasandani & D. S. Kumar
  6. R. Yadav Steam and Gas Turbines
  7. R.Yadav Thermal Engg.
  8. Kadambi & Manohar; An Introduction to Energy Conversion – Vol II. Energy conversion cycles List of Experiments (Please Expand it) (Thermal Engg and gas dynamics):
  9. Study of working of some of the high pressure boilers like Lamont or Benson
  10. Study of Induced draft/forced and balanced draft by chimney
  11. Determination of Calorific value of a fuel
  12. Study of different types of steam turbines
  13. Determination of efficiencies of condenser
  14. Boiler trail to chalk out heat balance sheet
  15. Determination of thermal efficiency of steam power plant
  16. Determination of Airflow in ducts and pipes.
  17. To find out efficiencies of a reciprocating air compressor and study of multistage Compressors .
  18. Find Out heat transfer area of a parallel flow/counter flow heat exchanger

 

 

 

 

ME-405 fluids Mechanics

Unit-I Review of Fluid Properties: Engineering units of measurement, mass, density, specific weight, volume and gravity, surface tension, capillarity, viscosity, bulk modulus of elasticity, pressure and vapor pressure. Fluid Static’s : Pressure at a point, pressure variation in static fluid, Absolute and gauge pressure, manometers, Forces on plane and curved surfaces (Problems on gravity dams and Tainter gates); buoyant force, Stability of floating and submerged bodies, Relative equilibrium.

Unit-II Kinematics of Flow : Types of flow-ideal & real , steady & unsteady, uniform & non­uniform, one, two and three dimensional flow, path lines, streak-lines, streamlines and stream tubes; continuity equation for one and three dimensional flow, rotational & irrotational flow, circulation, stagnation point, separation of flow, sources & sinks, velocity potential, stream function, flow netstheir utility & method of drawing flow nets.

Unit-III Dynamics of Flow: Euler’s equation of motion along a streamline and derivation of Bernoulli’s equation, application of Bernoulli’s equation, energy correction factor, linear momentum equation for steady flow; momentum correction factor. The moment of momentum equation, forces on fixed and moving vanes and other applications. Fluid Measurements: Velocity measurement (Pitot tube, Prandtl tube, current meters etc.); flow measurement (orifices, nozzles, mouth pieces, orifice meter, nozzle meter, venturi-meter, weirs and notches).

Unit-IV Dimensional Analysis and Dynamic Similitude: Dimensional analysis, dimensional homogeneity, use of Buckingham-pi theorem, calculation of dimensionless numbers, similarity laws, specific model investigations (submerged bodies, partially submerged bodies, weirs, spillways, rotodynamic machines etc.)

Unit-V Laminar Flow: Introduction to laminar & turbulent flow, Reynolds experiment & Reynolds number, relation between shear & pressure gradient, laminar flow through circular pipes, laminar flow between parallel plates, laminar flow through porous media, Stokes law, lubrication principles.

References: -

  1. Modi & Seth; Fluid Mechanics; Standard Book House, Delhi
  2. Streeter VL, Wylie EB, Bedford KW; Fluid Mechanics; TMH
  3. Som and Biswas; Fluid Mechnics and machinery; TMH
  4. Cengal; Fluid Mechanics; TMH
  5. White ; Fluid Mechanics ; TMH
  6. Gupta; Fluid Mechanics; Pearson
  7. JNIK DAKE; Essential of Engg Hyd; Afrikan Network & Sc Instt. (ANSTI)
  8. R Mohanty; Fluid Mechanics; PHI

List of Experiments (Pl. expand it):

  1. To determine the local point pressure with the help of pitot tube.
  2. To find out the terminal velocity of a spherical body in water.
  3. Calibration of Orifice meter and Venturi meter
  4. Determination of Cc, Cv, Cd of Orifices
  5. Calibration of Nozzle meter and Mouth Piece
  6. Reynolds experiment for demonstration of stream lines & turbulent flow
  7. Determination of meta-centric height

Grading IVth Semester                                                                                                                                        w.e.f.2011-12

 

  1. Determination of Friction Factor of a pipe
  2. To study the characteristics of a centrifugal pump.
  3. Verification of Impulse momentum principle.

 

 

 

 

ME-406 Dot Net

 

 

UNIT I Introduction .NET framework, features of .Net framework, architecture and component of .Net, elements of .Net.

UNIT II Basic Features Of C# Fundamentals, Classes and Objects, Inheritance and Polymorphism, Operator Overloading, Structures. Advanced Features Of C# Interfaces, Arrays, Indexers and Collections; Strings and Regular Expressions, Handling Exceptions, Delegates and Events.

UNIT III Installing ASP.NET framework, overview of the ASP .net framework, overview of CLR, class library, overview of ASP.net control, understanding HTML controls, study of standard controls, validations controls, rich controls. Windows Forms: All about windows form, MDI form, creating windows applications, adding controls to forms, handling Events, and using various Tolls

UNIT IV Understanding and handling controls events, ADO.NET- Component object model, ODBC, OLEDB, and SQL connected mode, disconnected mode, dataset, data-reader Data base controls: Overview of data access data control, using grid view controls, using details view and frame view controls, ado .net data readers, SQL data source control, object data source control, site map data source.

UNIT V XML: Introducing XML, Structure, and syntax of XML, document type definition (DTD), XML Schema, Document object model, Presenting and Handling XML. xml data source, using navigation controls, introduction of web parts, using java script, Web Services

References:

  1. C# for Programmers by Harvey Deitel, Paul Deitel, Pearson Education
  2. Balagurusamy; Programming in C#; TMH
  3. Web Commerce Technology Handbook by Daniel Minoli, Emma Minoli , TMH
  4. Web Programming by Chris Bates, Wiley
  5. XML Bible by Elliotte Rusty Harold ,
  6. ASP .Net Complete Reference by McDonald, TMH.
  7. ADO .Net Complete Reference by Odey, TMH

List of Experiments/ program (Pl. expand it):

  1. Working with call backs and delegates in C#
  2. Code access security with C#.
  3. Creating a COM+ component with C#.
  4. Creating a Windows Service with C#
  5. Interacting with a Windows Service with C#
  6. Using Reflection in C#
  7. Sending Mail and SMTP Mail and C#
  8. Perform String Manipulation with the String Builder and String Classes and C#:
  9. Using the System .Net Web Client to Retrieve or Upload Data with C#
  10. Reading and Writing XML Documents with the XML Text-Reader/-Writer Class and C#
  11. Working with Page and forms using ASP .Net.
  12. Data Sources access through ADO.Net,
  13. Working with Data readers , Transactions
  14. Creating Web Application.

3 Responses to RGPV Syllabus for 4th Sem Mechanical Branch

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Categories

Contact Us

Tweet Us: @kopykitab
Call Us: +91 73545 73545
Email Us: support@kopykitab.com