NIT Syllabus Raipur 8th Semester Biotechnology Engineering

NIT-Raipur

VIII SEM BIOTECHNOLOGY SYLLABUS

 

Name of the Subject

 Environmental Biotechnology

 Subject Code BT 20812BT

 Semester 8 th Board of Studies Biotechnology

Maximum Marks 70 Minimum Marks 25

 

Lecture Periods/Week Tutorial

 Periods/Week Practical Periods/Week Credits L+P 03 01 02 4+2

 

Unit 1: Introduction to Environment:

 

Components of environment, Concept of Ecology and Ecosystem. Environmental

pollution; water, soil and air. Noise and Thermal pollution; their sources and effect.

 

Unit 2: Waste Water Management

 

:

Waste water characterizations; physical, chemical and biological, Waste water treatment

processes: Screening, Mixing, Flocculation, Sedimentation, Floatation, Granular medium

operation, Filters, Chemical precipitation, Biological treatment, Oxidation pond Aerated

lagoon, Trickling filters, Activated sludge, Sludge digestion, Anaerobic filters, Anaerobic

pond, Adsorption, Ion exchange, Chlorination, Reverse osmosis.

 

Unit 3

 

: Solid Waste Management:

Solid wastes, Types of solid waste(Recyclable, Non Recyclable, Biological etc.),

Collection and disposal methods of solid waste, different treatment methods available for

solid wastes, Advantage and disadvantage of treatment methods.

 

Unit 4: Bioremediation

 

Bioremediation, Phytoremediation, Development of stress tolerant plants, Use of

Mycorryza for reforestation, Wormiculture technology, Solid waste; classification and

Disposal method.

 

Unit 5: Microbial Applications in Environmental Biotechnology

 

Microbial leaching and mining. Introduction to Biofertilizer, Biopesticides,

Bioinsecticide and Bioherbicide. Xenobiotics: Introduction and Degradation of

Xenobiotic compounds.

 

Text Books:

 

1. A Text book on Environmental pollution and control- Dr. H.S. Bhatia.

2. Environmental Biotechnology by Alan Scrogg(1999) : Langman

3. Foster C.F,John ware D.A., “Environmental Biotechnology”,Ellis Horwood,

Ltd;1987.

.

 

Reference Books:

 

1. Wastewater Engineering- Treatment and reuse, Metcalf Eddy ,Tata McGraw Hill.

2. Environmental Engineering G.M.Pandey and G.C.Carney, Tata McGraw Hill.

 

National Institute of Technology, Raipur (C.G.)

 

DEPARTMENT OF BIOTECHNOLOGY SYLLABUS

 

Name of the

 

Subject

 

Metabolic

 

Engineering

 

Subject Code BT 20811BT

 

Semester 8

 

th Board of Studies Biotechnology

 

Maximum Marks 70 Minimum Marks 25

 

Lecture

 

Periods/Week

 

Tutorial

 

Periods/Week

 

Practical

 

Periods/Week

 

Credits

 

L+P

 

03 01 02 4+2

 

Unit 1: Introduction

 

Induction – Jocob monad model, Catabolite regulation, glucose effect, comp deficiency,

feed back regulation, regulation in branched pathway, differential regulation by enzymes,

concerted feed back, regulation, cumulative feed back regulation, amino acid regulation

of RNA synthesis, energy charge, permeability control passive diffusion, facilitated

diffusion, active transport group transportation.

 

Unit 2:Introduction to Trophophase:

 

Synthesis of primary metabolites – Alteration of feed back regulation, limiting

accumulation of end products, feed back, resistant mutant, alteration of permeability.

 

Unit 3: Introduction to Idiophase:

 

Biosynthesis of secondary metabolites: precursor effect, prophosphase, idiophase

relationships, enzyme induction, feed back regulation, catabolite regulation by passing

control of secondary metabolism, producers of secondary metabolites.

 

Unit 4: Bioconversions:

 

Advantage of bioconversions, specificity yields, factors important to bioconversions

regulation of enzyme synthesis, mutation permeability Co-metabolism, avoidance of

product inhibition, mixed or sequential bioconversions, conversions of insoluble

substances.

 

Unit 5: Regulation of enzyme production :

 

Strain selection improving fermentation, recognizing growth cycle peak, induction, feed

back repression, catabolite repression mutonts resistance to repression, gene dosage.

 

Name of Text Books:

 

1. Biotechnology by B.D Singh, Kalyani Publishers

2. Wong O.I.C., Cooney C.L. Demain A. L. Dunnil P. Humphrey A. E., Lilhy M.D.,

fermentation & enzyme technology, John Wiles & Sons, 1980.

 

Name of Reference Books:

 

1. Stonbury P. F. & whitakar A. Principles of formentation Technology, Rergamon press,

 

National Institute of Technology, Raipur (C.G.)

 

1984.

2. Zubay G., Biochemistry, Macmillan Publishers, 1989.

 

National Institute of Technology, Raipur (C.G.)

 

DEPARTMENT OF BIOTECHNOLOGY SYLLABUS

 

Name of the Subject Molecular Modeling

 

& Drug Designing

 

Subject Code BT 20832BT

 

Semester 8

 

th Board of Studies Biotechnology

 

Maximum Marks 70 Minimum Marks 25

 

Lecture

 

Periods/Week

 

Tutorial

 

Periods/Week

 

Practical

 

Periods/Week

 

Credits

 

L+P

 

03 01 00 04

 

Unit 1- Imperial Force fields molecular mechanism

 

: Bond Stretching – Angle Bending –

Torsional terms – Out plane bonding motions – Electrostatic interactions – Van Der Waals

interactions – Effective pair Potentials – Hydrogen Bonding – Simulation of liquid water

 

Unit 2- Computer simulation methods:

 

Calculation of thermodynamic properties – Phase

space – Practical aspects pf computer simulation – Boundaries monitoring Equilibrium – Long

range Process – Analyzing result of simulation and estimating errors

 

Unit 3- Molecular dynamics:

 

Molecular Dynamics using simple modules – Molecular

Dynamics with continuous potentials – Running Molecular Dynamics simulation – Constant

dynamics – Time dependent properties – Molecular Dynamics at constant temperature and

pressure, Monte Carlo simulation methods.

 

Unit 4- Simulation Methods:

 

Metropolis methods – Monte Carlo simulation of molecules –

Monte Carlo simulation of polymers – Calculating chemical potentials – Monte Carlo or

Molecular Dynamics

 

Unit 5- Molecular modeling to discover and design new molecules:

 

Molecular modeling in

drug discovery – deriving and using 3D Pharma cores – Molecular docking – Structure Based

methods to identify lead components- Denovo ligand design

 

Name of Text Books:

 

1. A.R Leach, Molecular Modeling Principles and Applications, Longman, 1996

2. J.M. Haile, Molecular Dynamics Simulation Elementary methods, , John Wiley and Sons,

1997

 

National Institute of Technology, Raipur (C.G.)

 

DEPARTMENT OF BIOTECHNOLOGY SYLLABUS

 

Name of the Subject Process Equipment

 

& Bioreactor

 

Designing

 

Subject Code BT 20833BT

 

Semester 8

 

th Board of Studies Biotechnology

 

Maximum Marks 70 Minimum Marks 25

 

Lecture

 

Periods/Week

 

Tutorial

 

Periods/Week

 

Practical

 

Periods/Week

 

Credits

 

L+P

 

03 01 00 04

 

Unit 1- Design and operation of Novel Bioreactors:

 

Batch Bioreactor, CSTR, Plug flow

Reactor, Airlift, Packed bed, Bubble column, Fluidized bed, Tower Bioreactor, Photobioreactor.

 

Unit 2- Microbial Growth Kinetics:

 

Growth of microorganism, Measurement of microbial

growth, Kinetics of cell growth in Batch culture and in Continuous culture. Non ideal behavior.

Modeling of Non-ideal behavior.

 

Unit 3

 

– Product formation, Immobilized biocatalysts, Loss of activity, Effect of External

diffusion limitation, Effect of Internal diffusion limitation, Yield, Mass Transfer coefficient,

Mass transfer by diffusion; Theories of diffusional mass transfer, Rheology.

 

Unit 4: Enzyme reactor configurations:

 

Batch growth of microorganism, Continuous culture

of microorganism, Productivity, CSTR with recycle, CSTR in series, Oxygen rate transfer, Scale

up, Scale down.

 

Unit 5:

 

Flow measurement and control. Animal cell culture. Recombinant cell culture, Plant cell

culture.

 

Text Books:

 

1. Principles of Fermentation Technology, second edition, by P.F.Stanbery, A. Witaker

and S.J.Hall.

2. Biochemical Engg.Fundamentals-James F.Bailey, David F. Ollis(IInd) Mcgraw-Hill

International Edditions.

 

Reference Books:

 

1. Process system analysis and control (IInd edition) Donald R. Coughnowr- McGraw Hill

international edition.

2. Chemical Engineering Volume III, J.M. Coulson, J.F. Richardson Pergamon Press.

.

 

National Institute of Technology, Raipur (C.G.)

 

National Institute of Technology, Raipur (C.G.)

 

DEPARTMENT OF BIOTECHNOLOGY SYLLABUS

 

Name of the Subject Stem cell & Nano

 

biotechnology

 

Subject Code BT 20831 BT

 

Semester 8

 

 

th Board of Studies Biotechnology

 

Maximum Marks 70 Minimum Marks 25

 

Lecture

 

Periods/Week

 

Tutorial

 

Periods/Week

 

Practical

 

Periods/Week

 

Credits

 

L+P

 

03 01 00 4

 

Unit 1- Introduction:

 

Introduction of stem cell biology, fate mapping of stem cells. Stem

cell patterns. Cell Cycle control, checkpoints and stem cell biology. The drosophila ovary –

an in vivo stem cell system.

 

Unit 2- Germ Line Stem Cells:

 

Male germ line stem cells. Primordial germ cells as stem

cells, embryonic stem cells, embryonic carcinoma cells as embryonic stem cell,

 

Unit 3- Hematopiotic stem cells:

 

Repopulating patterns of primitive hematopiotic stem

cell,molecular diversification and developmental interrelationship. Lymphopaisis and the

problem of commitment verses plasticity.

 

Unit 4- Introduction to Nanobiotechnology

 

: Historical prospective, Need for Nano size

(Surface volume ratio Importance), Significance and key feature of Nano size, Comparison of

particle behaviour at Nano size to Macro (Bulk) Size.

 

Unit 5- Nanostructure production & Applications:

 

Bottom up and Top down approach for

Nano particle synthesis , Chemical Methods for Nano Particle preparation e.g. Gold, Silver

and Zinc oxide nanoparticle, Biofunctionalization of nano particles and nanotubes,

Application of nanoparticles: Diagnosis, gene delivery system, cancer treatment and other

application.

 

Text/Reference BookS-

 

[1] Stem cell Biology by Deniel R. Marshak, R.L. Gardner

[2] Bionanotechnology by E.S. Papazoglae and Aravind Parthasarathy

 

National Institute of Technology, Raipur (C.G.)

 

DEPARTMENT OF BIOTECHNOLOGY SYLLABUS

 

Name of the Subject Intellectual Property

 

Rights

 

Subject Code BT 20873BT

 

Semester 8

 

th Board of Studies Biotechnology

 

Maximum Marks 70 Minimum Marks 25

 

Lecture

 

Periods/Week

 

Tutorial

 

Periods/Week

 

Practical

 

Periods/Week

 

Credits

 

L+P

 

04 01 05

 

Unit I – Basic Concept of IPR

 

Basic Concepts of Intellectual Property: Introduction to intellectual property rights, laws and its

Scope, Trade Related Aspects of Intellectual Property Rights.

 

Unit II – Patents

 

Patents: Introduction to patent law and condition for patentability, Procedure for obtaining

patents, Rights of a patentee, Patent infringements, Biotechnology patents and patents on

computer programs, Patents from an international perspective.

 

Unit III – Trademark & Geological Indications

 

Trademark and ‘geographical Indications: Statutory authorities and registration procedure,

Rights conferred by registration, Licensing, assignment and transfer of trademark rights,

Trademark infringement, Geographical Indication of Goods & Appellations of Origin.

 

Unit IV – Copyright

 

Copyright: Registration procedure and copyright authorities, Assignment and transfer of

copyright, copyright infringement and exceptions to infringement, Software copyright

 

Unit V – Law on Industrial Designs

 

Introduction to the law on Industrial Designs, Registration and piracy, International perspective,

Introduction to the law on semiconductor layout design, Registration, commercial exploitation

and infringement.

 

Text Books:

 

[1] Vinod V Sople ,Managing Intellectual Property, – PHI

[2] Kumar K ,Cyber law, intellectual property and e-commerce security, Dominent Publication

and distribution, New Delhi.

 

Reference Books:

 

[1] Inventors Guide to Trademarks and Patents- Craig Fellenstein, Rachel Ralson- Pearson

Education.

[2] Intellectual Property –David Bainbridge, Longman

 

National Institute of Technology, Raipur (C.G.)

 

DEPARTMENT OF BIOTECHNOLOGY SYLLABUS

 

Name of the Subject Project Planning

 

Management &

 

Evaluation

 

Subject Code BT 20871BT

 

Semester 8

 

th Board of Studies Biotechnology

 

Maximum Marks 70 Minimum Marks 25

 

Lecture

 

Periods/Week

 

Tutorial

 

Periods/Week

 

Practical

 

Periods/Week

 

Credits

 

L+P

 

04 01 00 05

 

UNIT I

 

Identification of projects:

 

Generation and screening of idea, monitoring corporate appraisal, preparing project profiles and

project rating index.

 

UNIT II

 

Feasibility studies:

 

Market and demand analysis, technical analysis, financial analysis and economic viability.

 

UNIT III

 

Project appraisal:

 

Criteria, net present value, internal rate of return, payback period and accounting rate of return

method.

 

UNIT IV

 

Project management and implementation:

 

Project planning, project control, prerequisites of implementation. Network techniques of project

management-Project evaluation and review technique (PERT) and critical path method (CPM).

 

UNIT V

 

Project review and control:

 

Initial review, performance evaluation, abandonment analysis and its behavioral issues.

 

Text books:

 

[1] Project planning, analysis, selection, implementation and review by Prasanna Chandra,TMH.

 

Reference Books:

 

[1] Project management-Dr. Harold Kerzner.

[2] Total Project management-Dr. P K Macmillan.

 

National Institute of Technology, Raipur (C.G.)

 

DEPARTMENT OF BIOTECHNOLOGY SYLLABUS

 

Name of the

 

Subject

 

Proteomics Subject Code BT 20872BT

 

Semester 8

 

th Board of Studies Biotechnology

 

Maximum Marks 70 Minimum Marks 25

 

Lecture

 

Periods/Week

 

Tutorial

 

Periods/Week

 

Practical

 

Periods/Week

 

Credits

 

L+P

 

04 01 00 05

 

Unit 1- Protein Structure Prediction:

 

Primary structure and its determination,

secendory structure prediction and determination of super-secondary structure and its

domain in proteins, quaternary structure, methods to determine tertiary and quarternary

structures, post transational modification. The proteome and genome, life and death of

protein, Codon biasing & codon optimization.

 

Unit 2- Structure function relationship of proteins:

 

DNA binding proteins, prokary

otic and eukaryotic transcription factors, DNA Polymerases, Membrane protein and

receptors, bacterial rhodophsin, epidermal growth factors, insulin and ODGF receptors

and their interaction with effectors, protein phosphorylation, immunoglobulins,

nucleotide binding proteins, enzyme serine proteases, ribonucleases, lysozyme.

 

Unit 3- Electrophoretic Analysis of Proteins:

 

Two-dimensional polyacrylamide gel

electrophoresis for proteome analysis: Brief history of 2-DE, 2-De with immobilized pH

gradients, sample preparation, Solubilisation, reduction, The first dimension; IEF with

IPG, Equilibration between dimensions, The second dimension: SDS-PAGE, resolution,

reproducibility of 2-DE, outlook. Organic dyes and silver stains, Reverse stains, Colloidal

dispersion stains, organic fluorophore stains, metal chelate stains.

 

Unit 4

 

Mass Spectroscopy Analysis of Protein: Background to mass spectrometry,

Correlative mass spectrometric-based identification strategies, de novo sequencing using

mass spectrometric data, separation methods for phosphorylation site analysis, present

and future challenges and opportunities. Data acquisition, digital image processing,

Protein spot detection and quantitation, gel matching, data analysis, data presentation,

data bases.

 

Unit 5- New Approaches in Proteomics:

 

Protein arrays, use of automated technologies

to generate protein array and chips and the application of protein chips in proteomics.

Mixing proteomes, protein expression profiling, identification of protein-protein

interactions and protein complexes, mapping protein complexes, new approaches in

proteomics.

 

Text / Reference Books:

 

National Institute of Technology, Raipur (C.G.)

 

1. Proteomics: from protein sequence to Function by S.R. Pennington and M.J. dunn.

Viva Books. Private Limited (2001)

2. Introduction to Proteomics by Daniel C. Liebler. Humana Press

3. Moody PCE, and AJ Wilkinson, “Protein Engineering”, IRL press, Oxford, 1990

4. Branden C, Tooze R, “Introduction of protein structure”, Garland, 1993.

 

National Institute of Technology, Raipur (C.G.)

 

Subject: Environmental Biotechnology

 

Subject Code : Environmental Biotechnology Lab

 

End Semester Exam Marks : 20

 

Experiments to be performed:

 

1. Qualitative analysis of water/waste water: Bacterial analysis Determination of hardness,

alkalinity, conductivity, chlorides, temperature and pH

2. Determination of soluble phosphates

3. Determination of BOD, COD and DO contents

4. Bioleaching/Decolourization of industrial effluents/industrially important dyes by

microbes

5. Microbial-degradation of organic wastes eg: Lignocelluloses/ pesticides/hydrocarbons.

6. To determine the nitrogen contents

7. Preservation of wastewater samples for different tests i.e., DO, BOD, Metals etc.

8. Determination of permanent Dissolved Carbon dioxide in water.

9. Determination of total bacterial population by standard plate count technique

10. MPN test for detection of water contamination (Coliform Test) Detection of bacterial

population in milk by SPC

11. Detection of arsenic by microbiological method

12. Determination of rate of decomposition of organic matter

 

List of Equipments/Machine Required:

 

1. Evaporating Dish

2. Hot Water Bath

3. Desiccators

4. Balance

5. Thermometer

6. Heating Mental

 

Recommended Books:

 

1. Experiments in Microbiology, Plant Pathology and Biotechnoogy by K R Aneja

2. Refer Books mentioned in theory syllabus

 

National Institute of Technology, Raipur (C.G.)

 

Subject: Metabolic Engineering Lab

 

Subject Code : BT20821BT

 

End Semester Exam Marks : 20

 

List of Experiments :

 

1. To determine the Acidic value of given oil sample

2. To determine the Saponification value of given oil sample

3. To determine the percentage of total fatty material present in given soap

4. To determine the free alkali content in given soap sample

5. To determine the moisture content of given soap sample

6. To determine the Esterification value of given oil sample

7. Preparation of phenol-formaldehyde resin

8. To determine the iodine value of given oil sample

9. Manufacture of toilet soap

10. Manufacture of detergents

11. Manufacture of phenyl

12. Manufacture of paints

13. Solvent extraction of oil from oilseed in solvent apparatus

14. To determine the total solid content in sample.

 

List of Equipments/Machine Required:

 

1. Solvent apparatus

2. Separating funnel

3. Stirrer

4. Burette

5. Pipette

6. Round bottom flask

7. Condenser

8. Air Oven

 

Recommended Books:

 

1. S. S. Dara, Practical Chemistry

2. Parasuram, Soaps and Detergents

3. G. N. Pandey, Chemical Technology, Volume II

Leave a Comment