NIT Raipur Syllabus 6th Semester Biotechnology Engineering

NIT-Raipur

VI SEM BIOTECHNOLOGY SYLLABUS

 

Name of the Subject Analytical Techniques in Biotechnology

Subject Code BT20612BT

Semester 6th Board of Studies Biotechnology

Maximum Marks 70 Minimum Marks 25

 

Unit 1: Microscopy

 

Introduction, principle and various mechanical parts, various types of microscopes (Light

microscopy, Phase contrast, DIC, florescent microscope, Confocal microscopy, electron

microscopy and AFM

)

 

Unit 2: Colorimetry and Spectrophotometry

 

Basic principles, nature of electromagnetic radiations, Lamberts – Beer Law, single and

double beam spectrophotometers, methods of biochemical analysis- carbohydrates,

protein and lipid

 

Unit 3: Centrifugation & Chromatography

 

Centrifugation – principle and types, chromatography- Principle, methodology and

applications (Paper, Thin Layer, Column, Gas chromatography), HPLC.

 

Unit 4: Electrophoresis Techniques

 

Principles, methodology and types, 1D & 2D Gels; Pulse- Field Gel Electrophoresis

(PFGE); Capillary electrophoresis; Gradient gel electrophoresis; Western blotting;

Southern blotting; Northern blotting.

 

Unit 5: Genome Maps

 

Molecular markers, Chromosome jumping, chromosome walking, FISH (Flourescence In

Situ Hybridization), Microsatellite mapping, genetic mapping, restriction mapping, DNA

fingerprinting and DNA sequencing methods.

 

Name of Text books:

 

1. Practical Biochemistry by Wilson and Walker

2. Genomes 3 by T. A. Brown

3. Biochemical calculation by Irwin H. Segal

 

National Institute of Technology, Raipur (C.G.)

 

DEPARTMENT OF BIOTECHNOLOGY SYLLABUS

 

Name of the

 

Subject

 

Bioinformatics Subject Code BT20611BT

 

Semester 6

 

th Board of Studies Biotechnology

 

Maximum Marks 70 Minimum Marks 25

 

Lecture

 

Periods/Week

 

Tutorial

 

Periods/Week

 

Practical

 

Periods/Week

 

Credits

 

L+P

 

03 01 03 4+2

 

Unit 1: Introduction and History

 

Introduction to Bioinformatics: – History of Bioinformatics, Aim and Tasks of

Bioinformatics, Applications of Bioinformatics, Sequences and nomenclature- DNA

sequences, Amino acid sequences of proteins, Types of sequences of proteins, Types of

sequences in nucleotide sequences database.

 

Unit 2: Databases

 

Databases and Search tool- Nucleic acid Database. Protein sequence Databases.

Structural Databases. Importance and uses of Databases. Databanks. Applications of

Databanks- FASTA, BLAST, PDB, Microbial and cellular Databanks. Hybridoma

databanks. Genbank, cDNA bank.

 

Unit 3

 

: Sequence alignment

 

Sequence Alignment- Local and Global alignment. Pair wise alignment of sequences-

Dot matrix, Needleman Winch method, Smith Waterman method. Multiple sequence

alignment- methods of multiple sequence alignment.

 

Unit 4: Gene Identification

 

Analysis using Bioinformatics tools- Detection of genes, identification of function of new

genes, identification of function domains, detection of non coating RNA, genome

annotation and molecular phylogenetics.

 

Unit 5: Genome Mapping and Human Genome project

 

Genome Mapping, Different typ

e of maps, Human Genome project, Application of

genome mapping, Chromosome maps.

 

Text Books:

 

1. S.Misener and S.A. Krawetz, “ Bioinformatics methods and protocols, Human press 2000.

2. H.Rauehler and L.K.Buehler, “ Bioinformatics Basics”, CRC Press, 2000.

3. Basic Bioinformatics S. Ignacimuthu, S.J, Narora publishing House, New Delhi.

 

Reference Books:

 

1. Bioinformatics computing by Bergeron and Bryan.

 

National Institute of Technology, Raipur (C.G.)

 

2. Bioinformatics: Sequence and genome analysis by D.W.mount,cold spring Harbor

laboratory press.

 

National Institute of Technology, Raipur (C.G.)

 

DEPARTMENT OF BIOTECHNOLOGY SYLLABUS

 

Name of the

 

Subject

 

Biostatistics &

 

Probability

 

Subject Code MA20615BT

 

Semester 6

 

th Board of Studies Mathematics

 

Maximum Marks 70 Minimum Marks 25

 

Lecture

 

Periods/Week

 

Tutorial

 

Periods/Week

 

Practical

 

Periods/Week

 

Credits

 

03 01 00 04

 

Unit 1:-

 

Presentation of data frequency distribution, graphical presentation by histogram,

frequency curve and cumulative frequency curves. Measure of location and dispersion–

mean, median, mode and their simple properties (without derivation) and calculation of

median by graphs, (Range, mean deviation, standard deviation, coefficient of variation).

 

Unit 2:-

 

Probability and distribution, random distribution, definition of probability

(single exercise), definition of binomial, poison and normal distribution of their

interrelations.

 

Unit 3 – Co-relation and Regression

 

: Bivariate data (Single , correlation and regression

coefficient, their relations), limits of correlation coefficient, effect of change of origin and

scale on correlation coefficient.

 

Unit 4 – Test of Significance:

 

Sampling distribution of mean and standard error, Large

sample test (test for an assume mean and equality of two population means with known

SD), small sample test (test for an assume mean and equality of means of two populations

when sample observations are independent). T-test for comparison of variants of two

populations, chi-square test for independence of attributes, goodness of fit &

homogeneity of sample.

 

Unit 5 – Experimental design

 

: Principles of experimental design, completely

randomized block and latin square design, analysis of variants (ANOVA), its use in

analysis of RBD.

 

Name of Text Books:

 

1. Statistical methods in biology by Norman T.J. Bailey (3

rd edition), Combridge

University Press (1995).

2. Biostatistical Analysis by Zar and H. Jerrold

 

National Institute of Technology, Raipur (C.G.)

 

DEPARTMENT OF BIOTECHNOLOGY SYLLABUS

 

Name of the

 

Subject

 

Database

 

Management

 

System

 

Subject Code IT20614BT

 

Semester 6

 

th Board of Studies Information

 

Technology

 

Maximum Marks 70 Minimum Marks 25

 

Lecture

 

Periods/Week

 

Tutorial

 

Periods/Week

 

Practical

 

Periods/Week

 

Credits

 

L+P

 

03 01 00 4

 

Unit 1: Introduction to database

 

Advantages of DBMS, Type of Data Models, Schema and instances, DBMS Architecture

and Data Independence, Entity- Relationship Model, Attributes and Keys, Relationship

Types, Weak Entity set, Strong Entity Set, Enhanced E-R Modeling, Specialization and

Generalization.

 

Unit 2: Database Design

 

Functional Dependencies and Normalization for Relational databases: Informal design

guidelines for relation schemes, Functional dependencies, Normal forms based on

primary keys, General Definitions of second and third normal forms, Boyce- Codd

normal form, problem related with normal forms and solutions. Multivalued and Join

dependencies, 4

th and 5th Normalization.

 

Unit 3

 

: The Relational Data model and SQL

 

Relational data model concepts, constraints, relational algebra, relational calculus, Tuple

relational calculus. SQL: DDL, DML, DCL, Types of constraints, Defining different

constraints on a table, Defining and dropping integrity constraints in the alter table

command, View, Index.

 

Unit 4: Query and Transaction Processing

 

:

 

National Institute of Technology, Raipur (C.G.)

 

Query Processing: Query processing stages, Query interpretation, Query execution plan,

Table scans, Fill Factor, Multiple index access, Methods for join tables scans, structure of

a query optimizer.

 

Unit 5: Indexing Techniques and Concurrency Control

 

Indexes, Multilevel indexes, Dynamics Multilevel indexes using B-trees and B+ Trees.

Concurrency Control: Different type of concurrency control techniques and their

comparative analysis, Locking techniques, Time- stamp ordering, Multi-version

techniques, Optimistic techniques, Multiple granularity.

 

Name of Text books

 

1. Database system concept, Korth and Sudarshan, MH

2. Principles of Database systems, Ullman, J.O., Galgotia Publications.

3. Introduction to Database Systems, C.J. Date, Pearson Education.

4. Fundamentals of Database systems, Emasri and Navathe, Pearson Education.

 

National Institute of Technology, Raipur (C.G.)

 

DEPARTMENT OF BIOTECHNOLOGY SYLLABUS

 

Name of the

 

Subject

 

Heat & Mass

 

Transfer

 

Subject Code BT20616BT

 

Semester 6

 

th Board of Studies Biotechnology

 

Maximum Marks 70 Minimum Marks 25

 

Lecture

 

Periods/Week

 

Tutorial

 

Periods/Week

 

Practical

 

Periods/Week

 

Credits

 

L+ P

 

04 01 03 5+2

 

Unit 1: Introduction of Heat Transfer

 

Introduction to various modes of heat transfer, Fourier’s law of heat conduction, Effect of

temperature on thermal conductivity, Steady and unsteady state conduction, Compound

resistances in series, Heat flow through a cylinder, sphere, critical radius of insulation,

Thermal diffusivity.

 

Unit 2: Convective heat transfer

 

Heat flux, Average temperature of fluid stream, Overall heat transfer coefficient, LMTD,

Individual heat transfer coefficient, Relationship between individual and overall heat

transfer coefficient, concept of heat transfer by convection, Natural and forced

convection, Application of dimensional analysis for convection, Heat exchange

equipments, Single pass, 1-1 double pipe exchanger, 1-2 parallel counter flow exchanger,

Enthalpy balance in heat exchange equipments, Evaporation, Condensation.

 

Unit 3

 

: Introduction to mass transfer

 

Molecular diffusion in fluids, Diffusivity, Mass transfer coefficients, Interphase mass

transfer, Gas absorption, counter current multistage operation, Calculation of NTU, HTU

and number of stages, HETP.

 

Unit 4: Distillation

 

Vapour liquid equilibrium, Rayleigh’s equation, Flash distillation and differential

distillation for two component mixture, McCabe-Thiele method, Bubble cap and sieve

distillation column, Azeotropic and extractive distillation.

 

Unit 5: Mass Transfer Processes

 

Extraction, Drying and Crystallization, Liquid-liquid equilibrium, Liquid extraction,

stage wise contact, liquid solid equilibria, Leaching, Batch drying, Principle and

operation of a spray drier, Preliminary idea of crystallization.

 

Name of Text Books

 

1. Heat Transfer by K.A. Gavhane

2. Mass Transfer by Trebol

3. Heat and Mass transfer by McCabe Smith

 

National Institute of Technology, Raipur (C.G.)

 

DEPARTMENT OF BIOTECHNOLOGY SYLLABUS

 

Name of the

 

Subject

 

Management

 

Science

 

Subject Code BT20613BT

 

Semester 6

 

th Board of Studies Biotechnology

 

Maximum Marks 70 Minimum Marks 25

 

Lecture

 

Periods/Week

 

Tutorial

 

Periods/Week

 

Practical

 

Periods/Week

 

Credits

 

L+P

 

03 01 00 04

 

Unit 1- Basic Concept :

 

Small and large scale industries, public sector private sector and

joint sector undertaking, Industrial Finance institutions.

 

Unit 2 – Industrial administration

 

: Relationship and scientific management, nature of

management, functions of managements, control, organizations and structure, out line of

time and motion study and work study.

 

Unit 3 – Industrial Management:

 

Management of production, plant locations Factory

locations, production and cost control, personal management– job evaluations and wages

payment plans, Factory act, minimum wages act, Trade union act, workman

compensation acts.

 

Unit 4 – Capital Management:

 

Factory involved in project cost estimation, methods

employed for the estimation of the capital investments and cost estimation in chemical

plants Depreciation and methods of its calculations, effects of taxes on depreciations.

 

Unit 5 – Investment & Book Keeping:

 

Evaluation of profitability, return on

investments, Studies on alternative investments, Replacement cost and asset accounting,

Book keeping Factory records and Balance sheet.

 

Name of Text Books

 

:

1. Peter & Timmerhauss-Plant Design & economics for Chemical Engineers

2. Tarachand-Engineering Economics

3. O P Kharbanda- Process Plant & Equipment Costing

 

National Institute of Technology, Raipur (C.G.)

 

Subject : Analytical techniques in Biotechnology Lab

 

Subject Code : BT20622BT

 

End Semester Exam Marks : 20

 

List of Experiments :

 

1. Microscopic analysis of biological specimen.

2. Chromatography techniques for biomolecule separation (TLC/column/Gas).

3. Separation of plant pigment by paper chromatography.

4. Separation of Amino acid by paper chromatography.

5. Principal of Electrophoresis.

6. Electrophoretic separation of biomolecules.

7. Working principal of Centrifuge.

8. Working principal of spectrophotometer/colorimeter.

9. Spectro-photometric analysis of carbohydrates and proteins.

10. NMR/ESR study

 

List of Equipments/Machine Required:

 

1. As mentioned in other labs.

 

Recommended Books:

 

1. Practical Biochemistry by Wilson and Walker

2. Refer books mentioned in theory syllabus Chhattisgarh Swami Vivekanand Technical

University.

 

National Institute of Technology, Raipur (C.G.)

 

Subject: Bio-Informatics Lab

 

Subject Code: BT20621BT

 

End Semester Exam Marks: 20

 

List of Experiments :

 

1. Pairwise Alignment of nucleotide sequences using BLAST software.

2. Pairwise Alignment of nucleotide sequences using FASTA software.

3. Pairwise Alignment of protein sequences using BLAST software.

4. Pairwise Alignment of protein sequences using FASTA software.

5. Multiple sequence alignment of nucleotide sequences using CLUSTALW software.

6. Multiple sequence alignment of protein sequences using CLUSTALW software.

7. Multiple sequence alignment of nucleotide sequences using T-Coffee software.

8. Multiple sequence alignment of protein sequences using T-Coffee software.

9. Phylogenetic prediction of nucleotide sequences using WORKBENCH software.

10. Phylogenetic prediction of protein sequences using WORKBENCH software.

11. Identification of functional domains using Interproscan software.

12. Identification of gene using GENSCAN.

13. Identification of 3D-structures of proteins using Geno3D software.

 

List of Equipments/Machine Required:

 

1. Computers for analyzing datas using various softwares (P-4 computers with 256 MB

RAM)

 

National Institute of Technology, Raipur (C.G.)

 

Subject: Heat and Mass Transfer Operation Lab

 

Subject Code: BT20623BT

 

End Semester Exam Marks: 20

 

List of Experiments :

 

1. To determine the heat transfer coefficient of double pipe heat exchanger for cocurrent

flow.

2. To determine the heat transfer coefficient of a double pipe heat exchange for counter

current flow.

3. Determination of thermal conductivity of insulating powder by Spherical Method

4. To determine the total thermal conductivity and the thermal resistance of given

compound resistance in series by slab system

5. To determine the heat transfer coefficient of shell and tube heat exchanger

6. To study the temperature distribution along the length of pin fin in natural convection

7. To study the temperature distribution along the length of pin fin in forced convection

8. To determine the Diffusivity coefficient of Acetone in air by natural diffusion.

9. To determine the rectification characteristics of binary liquid system.

10. Study of Bubble cap distillation column.

11. Study of absorption Column.

12. Study of Wetted Wall Column.

13. To determine the diffusivity of Acetone by forced diffusion.

14. To study the characteristics of steam distillation.

15. Study of fluidized bed system.

 

List of Equipments/Machine Required:

 

1. Double pipe heat exchanger

2. Shell & tube heat exchanger

3. Pin fin

4. Bubble cap distillation column

5. Absorption Column

6. Wetted Wall Column

7. Fluidized bed system.

 

Recommended Books:

 

1. McCabe and Smith, Unit Operation of Chemical Engg

2. Gavhane Unit operation Chemical Engineering,.

3. Treyball, Mass Transfer Operation

Leave a Comment