NIT Raipur B-Tech Syllabus 6th Sem Information Technology Branch

NIT-RAIPUR

VI SEM Information Technology SYLLABUS

 

SEMESTER – VI

 Compiler Design

Theory Periods: 40 Tutorials: “10”

Credits: 5 Code: IT 601

 

UNIT –1: INTRODUCTION

 

Introduction to Compiler, single and multi-pass compilers, Translators, Phases of Compilers,

Compiler writing tools, Bootstrapping, Backpatching. Finite Automata and Lexical Analyzer: Role of

Lexical Analyzer, Specification of tokens, Recognition of tokens, Regular expression, Finite automata,

from regular expression to finite automata transition diagrams, Implementation of lexical analyzer

Tool for lexical analyzer LEX, Error reporting.

 

UNIT-2: SYNTAX ANALYSIS AND PARSING TECHNIQUES

 

Context free grammars, Bottom-up parsing and top down parsing. Top down Parsing: elimination of

left recursion, recursive descent parsing, Predicative Parsing ,Bottom Up Parsing : Operator

precedence parsing, LR parsers, Construction of SLR, canonical LR and LALR parsing tables,

Construction of SLR parse tables for Ambiguous grammar, the parser generator – YACC, error

recovery in top down and bottom up parsing.

 

UNIT – 3: SYNTAX DIRECTED TRANSLATION & INTERMEDIATE CODE GENERATION

 

Synthesized and inherited attributes, dependency graph, Construction of syntax trees, bottom up and

top down evaluation of attributes, S-attributed and L-attributed definitions ,Postfix notation; Three

address codes, quadruples, triples and indirect triples, Translation of assignment statements, control

flow, Boolean expression and Procedure Calls.

 

UNIT- 4: RUNTIME ENVIRONMENT

 

Storage organization, activation trees, activation records, allocation strategies, Parameter passing

symbol table, dynamic storage allocation.

 

UNIT – 5: CODE OPTIMIZATION & CODE GENERATION

 

Basic blocks and flow graphs, Optimization of basic blocks, Loop optimization, Global data flow

analysis, Loop invariant computations. Issue in the design of Code generator, register allocation, the

target machine, and simple Code generator.

 

Name of Text Books:

 

1.

 

Compilers-Principles, Techniques and Tools, Alfred V. Aho, Ravi Sethi and Ullman J.D.,

Addison Wesley.

 

2.

 

Principle of Compiler Design, Alfred V. Aho, and J.D. Ullman, Narosa Publication.

 

Name of Reference Books:

 

1.

 

Compiler design in C, A.C. Holub, PHI.

 

2.

 

Compiler construction (Theory and Practice), A.Barret William and R.M. Bates, Galgotia

Publication.

 

3.

 

Compiler Design, Kakde.

NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, RAIPUR, CG 492010

Department of Information Technology

 

SEMESTER – VI

 

 

 

Information Theory and Coding

Theory Periods: 30 Tutorials: “10”

Credits: 4 Code: IT 602

 

UNIT I: INFORMATION ENTROPY FUNDAMENTALS

 

Uncertainty, Information and Entropy – Source coding Theorem – Huffman coding – Shannon Fano

coding – Discrete Memory less channels – channel capacity – channel coding Theorem – Channel

capacity Theorem.

 

UNIT II: DATA AND VOICE CODING

 

Differential Pulse code Modulation – Adaptive Differential Pulse Code Modulation – Adaptive

subband coding – Delta Modulation – Adaptive Delta Modulation – Coding of speech signal at low

bit rates (Vocoders, LPC).

 

UNIT III: ERROR CONTROL CODING

 

Linear Block codes – Syndrome Decoding – Minimum distance consideration – cyclic codes –

Generator Polynomial – Parity check polynomial – Encoder for cyclic codes – calculation of syndrome

– Convolutional codes.

 

UNIT IV: COMPRESSION TECHNIQUES

 

Principles – Text compression – Static Huffman Coding – Dynamic Huffman coding – Arithmetic

coding – Image Compression – Graphics Interchange format – Tagged Image File Format – Digitized

documents – Introduction to JPEG standards.

 

UNIT V: AUDIO AND VIDEO CODING

 

Linear Predictive coding – code excited LPC – Perceptual coding, MPEG audio coders – Dolby audio

coders – Video compression – Principles – Introduction to H.261 & MPEG Video standards.

 

Name of Text Books:

 

1.

 

Simon Haykin, “Communication Systems”, John Wiley and Sons, 4th Edition, 2001.

 

2.

 

Fred Halsall, “Multimedia Communications, Applications Networks Protocols and

Standards”, Pearson Education, Asia 2002.

 

Name of Reference Books:

 

1.

 

Mark Nelson, “Data Compression Book”, BPB Publication 1992.

 

2.

 

Watkinson J“Compression in Video and Audio”, Focal Press, London, 1995.

NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, RAIPUR, CG 492010

Department of Information Technology

 

SEMESTER – VI

 

 

 

Internet and Web Technologies

Theory Periods: 30 Tutorials: “10”

Credits: 4 Code: IT 603

 

UNIT-I: INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET

 

Introduction, Evolution of Internet, Internet Applications,Internet Protocol -TCP/IP, UDP, HTTP,

Secure Http(Shttp) Internet Addressing – Addressing Scheme – Ipv4 & IPv6, Network Byte Order,

Domain Name Server and IP Addresses, Mapping, Internet Service Providers, Types Of Connectivity

Such As Dial-Up Leaded Vsat Etc. Web Technologies: Three Tier Web Based Architecture; Jsp, Asp,

J2ee, .Net Systems.

 

UNIT-II: HTML CSS AND SCRIPTING

 

HTML – Introduction, Sgml, Dtd(Document Type Definition, Basic Html Elements, Tags and usages,

HTML Standards , Issues in HTML Dhtml: Introduction Cascading Style Sheets: Syntax ,Class

Selector, Id Selector Dom (Document Object Model) & Dso (Data Source Object) Approaches To

Dynamic Pages: Cgi, Java Applets, Plug Ins, Active X, Java Script – Java Script Object Model,

Variables-Constant – Expressions, Conditions- Relational Operators- Data Types – Flow Control –

Functions & Objects-events and event handlers – Data type Conversion & Equality – Accessing

HTML form elements.

 

UNIT-III: XML

 

What is XML – Basic Standards, Schema Standards, Linking & Presentation Standards, Standards that

build on XML, Generating XML data, Writing a simple XML File, Creating a Document type

definition, Documents & Data ,Defining Attributes & Entities in the DTD ,Defining Parameter Entities

& conditional Sections, Resolving a naming conflict, Using Namespaces, Designing an XML data

structure, Normalizing Data, Normalizing DTDS.

 

UNIT-IV: INTERNET SECURITY & FIREWALLS

 

Security Threats From Mobile Codes, Types Of Viruses, Client Server Security Threats, Data &

Message Security, Various electronic payment systems, Introduction to EDI, Challenges–Response

System, Encrypted Documents And Emails , Firewalls: Hardened Firewall Hosts, Ip- Packet

Screening, Proxy Application Gateways, Aaa (Authentication ,

Authorization And Accounting).

 

UNIT-V: WEBSITE PLANNING & HOSTING

 

Introduction, Web Page Lay-Outing, Where To Host Site, Maintenance Of Site, Registration Of Site

On Search Engines And Indexes, Introduction To File Transfer Protocol, Public Domain Software,

Types Of Ftp Servers (Including Anonymous),Ftp Clients Common Command. Telnet Protocol,

Server Domain, Telnet Client, Terminal Emulation. Usenet And Internet Relay Chat.

 

Name of Text Books:

 

1.

 

Internet & Intranet Engineering,- Daniel Minoli, TMH.

 

2.

 

Alexis Leon and Mathews Leon – Internet for Every One, Tech World.

 

Name of Reference Books:

 

1.

 

Eric Ladd, Jim O’Donnel –“Using HTML 4, XML and JAVA”-Prentice Hall of India 1999.

 

2.

 

“Beginning Java Script “– Paul Wilton – SPD Publications –2001.

 

3.

 

Frontiers of Electronics of Commerce, Ravi kalakota & Andrew B. Whinston

 

4.

 

Addison WesleyAdvance Java– Gajendra Gupta , firewall Media

NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, RAIPUR, CG 492010

Department of Information Technology

 

SEMESTER – VI

 

 

 

Cellular and Mobile Computing

Theory Periods: 30 Tutorials: “10”

Credits: 4 Code: IT 604

 

Unit – I

 

Introduction, issues in mobile computing, overview of wireless telephony: cellular concept, GSM: airinterface,

hannel structure, location management: HLR-VLR, hierarchical, handoffs, channel

allocation in cellular systems, CDMA, GPRS.

 

Unit – II

 

Wireless Networking, Wireless LAN Overview: MAC issues, IEEE 802.11, Blue Tooth, Wireless

multiple access protocols, TCP over wireless, Wireless applications, data broadcasting, Mobile IP,

WAP: Architecture, protocol stack, application environment, applications.

 

Unit – III

 

Data management issues, data replication for mobile computers, adaptive clustering for mobile

wireless networks, File system, Disconnected operations.

 

Unit – IV

 

Mobile Agents computing, security and fault tolerance, transaction processing in mobile computing

environment.

 

Unit – V

 

Ad Hoc networks, localization, MAC issues, Routing protocols, global state routing (GSR),

Destination sequenced distance vector routing (DSDV), Dynamic source routing (DSR), Ad Hoc on

demand distance vector routing (AODV), Temporary ordered routing algorithm (TORA), QoS in Ad

Hoc Networks, applications.

 

Name of Text Books:

 

1.

 

J. Schiller, Mobile Communications, Addison Wesley.

 

2.

 

A. Mehrotra , GSM System Engineering.

 

3.

 

M. V. D. Heijden, M. Taylor, Understanding WAP, Artech House.

 

4.

 

Charles Perkins, Mobile IP, Addison Wesley.

 

5.

 

Charles Perkins, Ad hoc Networks, Addison Wesley.

 

NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, RAIPUR, CG 492010

Department of Information Technology

 

SEMESTER – VI

 

 

 

Software Engineering

Theory Periods: 30 Tutorials: “10”

Credits: 4 Code: IT 605

 

UNIT I: SOFTWARE PROCESS

 

Introduction – Software life cycle models(waterfall, incremental, spiral, WINWIN Spiral,

evolutionary, prototyping, object oriented, component based development). Software Development

Process System – Verification and Validation, System engineering hierarchy, computer based system.

 

UNIT II: SOFTWARE REQUIREMENTS

 

Functional and non-functional requirements , user and system requirement, requirement

engineering, process feasibility studies, elicitation and analysis, validation and management,

software prototyping – prototyping in the software process , rapid prototyping techniques , user

interface prototyping , SRS.

 

UNIT III: DESIGN CONCEPTS AND PRINCIPLES

 

Design process and concepts – modular design , design heuristic, design model and document.

Architectural design- software architecture data design , architectural design transformation and

transaction mapping. User interface design – user interface design principles, monitoring and control

system. SCM – need for SCM, version control , introduction to SCM process , software configuration

items.UML – components & features, Formal Technical Reviews(FTR), Configuration Audit.

 

UNIT IV: TESTING AND MAINTENANCE

 

Taxonomy of software testing – levels , test activities , types of s/w tests – black box testing , white

box testing, testing boundary condition, structural testing, test coverage criteria. Based on data flow

mechanisms – regression testing. s/w testing strategies – strategic approach and issues , unit testing,

integration testing, validation testing, system testing and debugging,SQA, CMM software

maintenance, Reengineering, Reverse Engineering, cyclomatic complexity, s/w quality metrics

 

UNIT V: INTRODUCTION TO SOFTWARE PROJECT MANAGEMENT

 

Measures and measurements – s/w complexity and size measure- data and logic structure measure

information flow measure. Software cost estimation – function oriented models, COCOMO model,

Delphi method, defining a task network, Scheduled Earned Value Analysis, Error Tracking, Software

changes, program evolution dynamics software maintenance, Architectural evolution Taxonomy of

CASE Tools. Recent trends and development in software engineering, challenges of software

engineering in distributed and mobile system.

 

Name of Text Books:

 

1.

 

Software Engineering – A practitioner’s approach, Roger S. Pressman, McGraw-Hill

international Edition, 5

th

edition , 2001

 

2.

 

Object Oriented Modelling & Design, Remgaugh J. Blaha, M. Premeralant, W. Eddy F.

and Lorsen W .(PHI)

 

Name of Reference Books:

 

1.

 

Software engineering, Ian Sommervile, Person Education Aisa, 6th edition , 2000

 

2.

 

An Integrated Approach to Software Engineering, Pankaj Jalote, Springer Verlag

 

3.

 

Software Engineering – An Engineering Approach, James F. Peters and Witold Pedryez, Johan

Wiley and Sons, New Delhi, 2000.

 

4.

 

Sams teach urself UML in 24 hours , 3rd edition , Joseph Schmuller , 2004.

NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, RAIPUR, CG 492010

Department of Information Technology

 

SEMESTER – VI

 

 

 

Industrial Economics and Management

Theory Periods: 30 Tutorials: “10”

Credits: 4 Code: IT 606

 

UNIT- I

 

Introduction: Nature

 

and Significance of Economics .Meaning Of Science, Engineering and

Technology and their relationship with economic development.

 

UNIT -II

 

Basic Concept:

 

The Concept of Demand and Supply. Elasticity of Demand and Supply.

Indifference Curve Analysis, Price Effect, Income Effect ,Substitution Effect.

 

UNIT -III

 

Money and Banking:

 

Function of Money, Value of Money, Inflation and measures to control it, Brief

Idea of functions of Banking Systems, Viz Commercial and Central Banking, Business Fluctuations.

 

UNIT- IV

 

Introduction to Management:

 

Definition , Nature ,and Significance of Management, Evaluation of

Management thought, Contributions of Max Weber, Taylor and Fayol.

 

UNIT- V

 

Human Behaviour

 

: Factors of Individual Behaviour ,Perception ,Learning and Personality

Development, Interpersonal Relationship and Group Behaviour.

 

Name of Text Books:

 

1.

 

Dewett,K.K /Modern Economic Theory/S.Chand & Co.

 

2.

 

Luthers Fred/Organizational Behaviour.

 

3.

 

Prasad L.M/Principal of Management.

NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, RAIPUR, CG 492010

Department of Information Technology

 

SEMESTER – VI

 

 

 

Advance Database Management Systems

Theory Periods: 30 Tutorials: “10”

Credits: 4 Code: IT 607

 

UNIT – I: DISTRIBUTED DATABASE DESIGN

 

Design strategies, Distribution design issues, Fragmentation, Allocation, Oracle DDB design,

Distributed database system architecture, Date’s rule for DDBS.

 

UNIT – II: DATA REPLICATION & QUERY PROCESSING IN DDBS

 

Classification of replica control strategies, Consistency & Request ordering, The Gossip Architecture,

Process groups & ISIS, Replication in Oracle, Query optimization in Centralized system, Objective of

query processing, Query decomposition, Distributed query optimization algorithms, Query

optimization in Oracle.

 

UNIT – III: TRANSACTION PROCESSING & RECOVERY

 

Centralized & client server architecture, server systems architectures, parallel & distributed systems,

distributed data storage, Transaction property, distributed transactions, commit protocols,

concurrency control in distributed database,availability ,heterogeneous distributed databases,

Distributed deadlock management, recovery concepts, recovery techniques based on deferred update

& on immediate update shadow paging, The ARIES Recovery

Algorithm, Recovery in multi-database systems, database backup and recovery from catastrophic

failures, Reliability concept & measure, Site failure & network portioning, directory systems,

Database recoveryin Oracle.

 

UNIT- IV: SECURITY MANAGEMENT & PL/SQL

 

Various aspect of database security, Basic model of database access control, TCSEC Policy

identification, Security models, Identification-Authentication- Authorization, Statistical databases,

Data encryption, Security in Oracle, JDBC, Purpose of PL/SQL, PL/SQL block, structure & type,

PL/SQL syntax & programming.

 

UNIT – V: DIFFERENT DATABASES

 

Parallel databases: Introduction, I/O parallelism. Interquery-intraquery intraoperationinteroperation

parallelism design of parallel systems. Client/Server DBS, Oracle DBMS, Distributed processing in

Oracle, Oracle network protocols, Network administration in Oracle. Theory of OO databases,

Multimedia databases, Real time databases.

 

Name of Text Books:

 

1. Database system concepts , 4th edition, Silberschatz-Korth-Sudarshan, MH.

2. Fundamentals of database systems 3rd edition, Elmasri & Navathe, Pearson education.

 

Name of Reference Books:

 

1. Database concepts & systems ,2nd edition , Ivan Bayross, SPD.

2. Database Management System, Rajesh Narang, PHI.

3. An Introduction to database systems, 7th edition, C.J. Date , Pearson education.

NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, RAIPUR, CG 492010

Department of Information Technology

 

SEMESTER – VI

 

 

 

Advance Data Structures and Algorithm

Theory Periods: 30 Tutorials: “10”

Credits: 4 Code: IT 608

Unit I

Algorithms, performance analysis-time complexity and space complexity,O-notation,

Omega notation and Theta notation, Review of basic data structures – the list ADT, stack

ADT, queue ADT, implementation using template classes in C++, sparse matrix

representation.

Unit II

Dictionaries, linear list representation, skip list representation, operations- insertion, deletion

and searching, hash table representation, hash functions, collision resolution-separate

chaining, open addressing-linear probing, quadratic probing, double hashing,

rehashing,extendible hashing, comparison of hashing and skip lists.

Unit III

Priority Queues – Definition, ADT, Realizing a Priority Queue using Heaps, Definition, insertion,

Deletion, Application-Heap Sort, External Sorting- Model for external sorting, Multiway merge,

Polyphase merge.

Unit IV

Search trees (part I) : Binary search trees, definition, ADT, implementation, operationssearching,

insertion and deletion, Balanced search trees- AVL trees, definition, height of an

AVL tree, representation, operations-insertion, deletion and searching.

Search trees (part II) : Introduction to Red –Black trees and Splay Trees, B-Trees-B-Tree of order

m, height of a B-Tree, insertion, deletion and searching, Comparison of Search Trees.

Unit V

Divide and Conquer: General method, applications – Binary search, merge sort, quick sort,

Strassen’s matrix multiplication, Efficient non recursive tree traversal algorithms, Biconnected

components. Disjoint set operations, union and find algorithms.

Greedy method and Dynamic programming:

General method (Greedy), Minimum cost

 

spanning trees, Job sequencing with deadlines, General method (Dynamic Programming),

 

Optimal binary search trees, 0/1 knapsack problem, Ordering Matrix Multiplications

 

Name of Text Books

 

:

 

1.

 

Data Structures and Algorithm Analysis in C++, Mark Allen Weiss, Pearson Education, second

edition.

 

2.

 

Data structures, Algorithms and Applications in C++,S.Sahni,University press (India) pvt ltd, 2nd

edition, Orient Longman pvt.ltd.

 

Name of Reference Books:

 

1.

 

Data structures and Algorithms in C++, Michael T.Goodrich, R.Tamassia and D.Mount, Seventh

Edition, John Wiley.

 

2.

 

Data Structures and Algorithms in C++, Third Edition, Adam Drozdek, Thomson.

 

3.

 

Problem solving with C++, The OOP, Fourth edition, W.Savitch, Pearson education.

 

4.

 

C++, The Complete Reference, 4th Edition, Herbert Schildt, TMH.

 

5.

 

Data structures using C and C++, Langsam, Augenstein and Tanenbaum, PHI/Pearson Education.

NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, RAIPUR, CG 492010

Department of Information Technology

 

SEMESTER – VI

 

 

 

Multimedia and Virtual Reality

Theory Periods: 30 Tutorials: “10”

Credits: 4 Code: IT 609

 

UNIT-I INTRODUCTION:

 

Concept of Non-Temporal and Temporal Media. Basic Characteristics of Non-Temporal Media;

Images, Graphics, Text Basic Characteristics of Temporal Media: Video, Audio, Animation, Hypertext

and Hypermedia.

Presentations: Synchronization, Events, Scripts and Interactivity, Introduction to Authoring Systems.

 

UNIT-II COMPRESSION TECHNIQUES:

 

Basic concepts of Compression. Still Image Compression.: JPEG Compression., Features of JPEG2000.

Video Compression: MPEG- 1&2 Compression Schemes, MPEG-4 Natural Video Compression.

Audio Compression: Introduction to speech and Audio Compression, MP3 Compression Scheme,

Compression Of synthetic graphical objects.

 

UNIT-III MULTIMEDIA SYSTEMS ARCHITECTURE:

 

General Purpose Architecture for Multimedia Support: Introduction to Multimedia PC/Workstation

Architecture, Characteristics of MMX instruction set, I/O systems: Overview of USB port and IEEE

1394 interface, Operating System Support for Multimedia Data: Resource Scheduling with real-time

considerations, File System, I/O Device Management.

 

UNIT-IV MULTIMEDIA INFORMATION MANAGEMENT:

 

Multimedia Database Design, Content Based Information Retrieval: Image Retrieval, Video Retrieval,

Overview of MPEG-7, Design of video-on-Demand Systems.

 

UNIT-V VIRTUAL REALITY:

 

Introduction to Virtual Reality and Virtual Reality Systems, Related Technologies: Tele-operation and

Augmented Reality Systems Interface to the Virtual World-Input; Head and hand trackers, data

globes, hap tic input devices. Interface to the Virtual World- Output, Stereo display, head-mounted

display, auto stereoscopic displays, holographic displays, hap tic and force feedback, VRML

Programming; Modeling objects and virtual environments Domain Dependent applications: Medical,

Visualization, Entertainment, etc.

 

Name of Text Books:

 

1.

 

Multimedia Technology, TAY Vaughan, McGraw-Hill

 

Name of Reference Books:

 

1.

 

Multimedia Concept & Practice, Hartman & Carey, PHI

 

2.

 

Virtual Reality Systems, John Vince, Addison Wesley.

NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, RAIPUR, CG 492010

Department of Information Technology

 

SEMESTER – VI

 

 

 

Neural Networks and Fuzzy Logic

Theory Periods: 30 Tutorials: “10”

Credits: 4 Code: IT 610

 

UNIT-1 Introduction to Artificial Neural Networks:

 

Elementary Neurophysiology, Biological Neuron, Biological and Artificial Neuron Models,

characteristics of ANN, Historical developments, Neural Networks viewed as directed graphs,

Feedback from neurons to ANN, Artificial Intelligence and Neural Networks, McCulloch-Pitts

Model, Network Architectures, Recurrent Networks, Topologies, overview of Single-layered Feed

forward Networks and Multi-layered Feed- forward Networks.

 

UNIT-2 Learning and Training and Associated Memories

 

Classification Taxonomy of ANN, Different Learning strategy-Supervised and Unsupervised

learning, Reinforcement, Learning rules, Memory models, Stability and Convergence, Activation and

Synaptic Dynamics, Competitive, Error-Correction Learning, Associative Memory, Hebbian

Learning, General concept of associated memory, Bidirectional Associated memory (BAM)

architecture, BAM Training algorithm, Hopfield Network Architecture, Discrete and continuous

versions, Storage and recall algorithm, stability analysis.

 

UNIT-3 A Survey of Neural Network Models:

 

Single-layered Feed Forward Neural Networks- Perceptron model– least mean square algorithm

(Rosenblat Algorithm), ADALINE-algorithm and applications Multi-layered Feed Forward Neural

Networks-Perceptron model – Backpropagation Algorithm, XOR – Problem, The generalized Delta

rule, BPN Applications, MADALINE – Algorithm and applications, Self Organizing Feature map

algorithm, Learning Vector Quantization, Counter Propagation Network.

 

UNIT-4 Applications:

 

Application and Architecture of Complex Pattern Recognition: ART/ART-1, ART-2, Cognitron –

Structure & training, Neocognitron architecture – Data processing-performance – addition of lateral

inhibition & feedback to the neocognitron, Character Recognition and Handwritten Digit recognition,

Simulated Annealing, Support Vector machines.

 

UNIT-5 Neural Fuzzy Systems:

 

Introduction to classical sets-properties, Operations and relations ;Introduction to Fuzzy sets,

membership, uncertainty, operations, relations, cardinalities, Examples of Fuzzy logic, Defuzzyfication

to crisps sets and its methods, Fuzzy Associative memories, Fuzziness in neural networks and examples

– Fuzzy logic control and fuzzy classification.

 

Name of Text Books:

 

1.

 

Artificial Neural Networks by B. Yagna Narayan, PHI

 

2.

 

Neural Networks Fuzzy Logic & Genetic Alogrithms by Rajshekaran & Pai, Prentice Hall

 

3.

 

Principles of Soft Computing by S. N. Sivanandam, S. N. Deepa, Wiley-India.

 

4.

 

Introduction to Neural Networks using Matlab 6.0 by S.N. Sivanandam, S Sumathi, S.N.

Deepa, TMH.

 

Name of Reference Books:

 

1.

 

Neural Networks by James A. Freeman and David M. Strapetuns, Prentice Hall,.

 

2.

 

Neural Network & Fuzzy System by Bart Kosko, PHI.

 

3.

 

Neural Network Design by Hagan Demuth Deale Vikas Publication House

NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, RAIPUR, CG 492010

Department of Information Technology

 

SEMESTER – VI

 

 

 

System Analysis and Design

Theory Periods: 30 Tutorials: “10”

Credits: 4 Code: IT 611

 

UNIT I

 

Concepts of data and information, System Concepts, Components of a system, Characteristics of a

system, Types of systems: closed systems, open systems, man made systems.

 

UNIT II

 

Information Systems, Types of information Systems: Transaction processing systems, Management

information systems, Decision support systems, Expert systems. Computer based information

systems (CBIS), Feasibility study.

 

UNIT III

 

Systems development life cycle model, Iterative waterfall model, Prototype model, Incremental

model, Spiral model.

 

UNIT IV

 

Systems Analysis and Design, Classical and Structured approaches, Structured Analysis tools: DFD,

Data dictionary, Decision tree etc., Systems Design, input/output design, Software Design and

Documentation tools: HIPO and Warnier / Orr Diagrams.

 

UNIT V

 

System testing and quality assurance. System Implementation. HW/SW selection, Conversion,

Software Maintenance. Activity network. CPM, PERT, Gantt Chart, Recent trend in systems analysis

and design.

 

Name of Text Books:

 

1.

 

H. George, Valacich, Modern Systems Analysis and Design, Pearson, 2nd Ed, 2005.

 

2.

 

J. A. Senn, Analysis and Design of Information Systems, McGraw Hill, 1989.

Leave a Comment