WBUT Solved Question Papers CS Grammar

WBUT Solved Question Papers CS Grammar

1.  

  a) Choose the word or phrase nearest in meaning to the given word:

[WBUT 2005]

i)    Eloquence:

a) fluency                   b) vivacity                   c) charisma                                   d) courtesy

Answer: (a)

 

a) exciting work b) boring work

Answer: (b)

 

 2,                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           In each of the following sentences parts of the sentences are left blank. Beneath each sentence fur different ways of completing the sentence are indicated. Choose the best alternative from among the four.                                                                                                             [WBUT 2006]

i)                                                                            

     Peter, ……………………………………………………………  by the repeated rejections of his novel………………………………………………….. to

submit his manuscript to other publishers, a) encouraged … declined                                      b) elated … planned

c) undaunted … continued                                  d) inspired … compiled

Answer: (c)

ii)        The judge, after ruling that the article had unjustly …………………………..                                                                                                                              the

reputation of the artifact, ordered the magazine to……………………………… its libelous

statements in print.

a) praised … communicate                                 b) injured … retract

c) sullied … publicise                                           d) extolled … produce

Answer: (b)

iii)       In order to …………  the deadline for submitting the research paper, the student

tried to……………… additional time from the professor,

a) extend … wheedle                                            b) accelerate … obtain

c) postpone … forego                                          d) sustain … imagine

Answer: (a)

iv)                                                                                                                                                                                                            

 Jazz is an American art from which is now ……………………………………………..  in Europe through the

determined efforts of……………… In France, Scandinavia and Germany.

a) foundering … governments                          b) diminishing musicians

c) flourishing … expatriates                               d) waning novices

Answer: (c)

v) Despite the millions of dollars spent on improvements, the telephone system in

India remains ……………………………  and continues to ………………….  the citizens who

depend on it.

a) primitive … inconvenience                            b) bombastic … upset

c)                                                                                                                                                

 suspicious … connect                                                                            d) outdated … elate

Answer: (a)

 

 

 

  1. 3.   Choose the correct alternatives for the following:

i)       Synonym of ‘Auxiliary’ is

a) Conducive b) associate

Answer: (b

 

IV) In order to………………………… the deadline for submitting the research paper, the

class tried to…………………………. extra time.

a) postpone, forego                                           b) detain, imagine

c)                                                                                                                                                  extend, wheedle d) accentuate, retain

Answer: (c)

 

 

 

v)        The world inadvertently means

a) maliciously b) unintentionally

Answer: (b)

 

 

 

vi)      A place where Government records are kept is called a) museum                                   b) archives                       c) herbarium

Answer: (b)

vii)    A person who collects postage stamps is

a) peripatetic b) curator                                     c) philatelist

Answer: (c)

 

viii)    The single word for a remedy for all diseases is

a) aamnesty                 b) panacea                    c) amateur                                      d) anarchy

Answer: (b)

  1. 4.     A, Choose the correct alternatives for the following:     [WBUT 2008]

i)   Diagonal channels fJow in

a) Upward direction                                            b) Downward direction

c)                                                                                                                                                   In all directions   d) Parallel direction

Answer: (c)

ii)   That which cannot be burnt is

a) Incombustible                     b) Inaudible c) Indivisible                                                 d) Inaccessible

Answer: (a)                                                                           ,

B. In each of the following sentences, a blank has been left to be filled by one of the four alternatives given below. Select the most appropriate one.

i)   Tie mass of an object is……………….. of the quantity of matter that it possesses.

a) a signal                  b) a symptom                   c) a deed                         d) an indication

Answer: (d)

ii)    In the long run an increase in number of vehicles causes oil consumption to rise faster than oil production resulting in the oil supplies

a) shrinking               b) depleting                      c) squeezing                                   d) freezing

Answer: (b)

  1. 5.   Choose the correct alternatives of the following:

i)   The word condemn does not mean the same

a) avoid                     b) worship                        c) hate

Answer: (b)

ii)    The word incorrigible means

a) someone who is correct

c)   someone who cannot be corrected

Answer: (c)

iii)    The word extravagant is the opposite of

a) expensive              b) unlimited                     c) thrifty                                    d) proud

Answer: (c)

iv)   The synonym of the word Tyranny4 is

a) Misrule                     b) Cruelty                       c) Tension                                     d) Madness

Answer: (a)

v)   The antonym of the word ‘Affluent’ is

a) Prosperous                b) Poor                        c) Talkative                                        d) Close

Answer: (b)

 

 

vii)   The best meaning of the word Wrath is

a) Jealousy               b) Anger                           c) Hatred

Answer; (b)

viii)    The synonym of the word Deify is

a) Worship                b) Flatter                          c) Sweating

Answer: (a)

ix)   Phonetics is the study of

a) vowel sounds b) speech sounds c) consonant sounds

Answer: (b)

x)   I depended on you for support. But you let me…………………………..

a) out                         b) off                                 c) down

Answer: (c)

  1. 7.   Choose the correct alternatives for the following:

i)   The antonym of ‘ruthless’ is

a) renovated b) mighty                                      c) merciful

Answer: (c)

ii)   The synonym of ‘rectify[1] is

a)                                                               remedy                             b) avenge    c) noisy

Answer: (a)

iii)    If I……………. king, I would be the happiest man on earth.

a)                                                               was                                   b) were c) am

Answer: (b)

iv)   I recommend that he……………… at once.

a)                                                                                                                                                 

apologize b) apologizes                                                                            c) apologized

Answer: (a)

v)  The word ‘unintelligible’ means

a)   not intelligent b) not reasonable c) annoying

Answer: (d)

vi)   The single word for ‘A paper written by hand’ is

a)                                                                                                                                                

manuscript b) handbook                                                                            c) notebook

Answer: (a)

vii)    One living with the same time with another Is

a)   temporary b) contemporary c) permanent

Answer: (b)

 

viii)    The word ‘impeccable’ means

a)                                                                                                                                                

    questionable b) faultless  c) annoying                                                               d) pleasing

Answer: (b)

ix)     Jn the long run an increase in number of vehicles causes oil consumption to rise faster than oil production resulting in the….           of oil supplies.a)    shrinking , b) squeezing   c) depleting  d) freezing

Answer: (c)

 

x)   That which cannot be burnt is

a)                                                                                                                                                  

 Incombustible b) Indivisible                                                              c) Inaudible                                                                              d) Inaccessible

Answer: (a)

 – (a) Read the text below. Fill in the blanks with appropriate prepositions and articles:

The role of_____ fi) Government (iil the functioning (lift private

business, especially __ fiy) industrial sector of (v) country, appears to

remain (vi)_______ unsettled issue. (vii)__________ this context each country provides

 

Answer:

Sea water cannot be drunk. Sea water contains too much salt which has to be desalinated.

  1. 2.  a) Insert appropriate prepositions:                                                                                                                   [WBUT 2002]

i)  The girl_________________ red is my sister.

ii)   He has no command___________________ himself.

iii)   Your case is_______________ consideration.

iv)   Mr. Rao is selling ____________ __ a rubber factory.

v)  He called_________________ the meeting at the last moment.

Answer:

(i) in (ii) in                      (iii) under                        (iv) in                 (v) in

b)                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       Use the proper form of the word given to fill the blanks in each of the following sentences:                                                                                                                       [WBUT 2002]

i)   The new model was up-to-date & visually very________________ (style).

ii)   The accounts department supplies us with a_______________ list of all payments

(quarter).

iii)   There have                           _ been disputes with our suppliers (rare).

iv)  He                               _ a newspaper with him every morning (carry).

v)     She enjoyed the ____________ ____ mood on campus during the cultural

competitions (festival).

Answer:

(i)                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    stylish (ii) quartered      (iii) rarely (iv) carries (v) festive

  1. 3.   a) Rewrite each sentence beginning as directed:                                                                                                                   [WBUT 2002]

i)   *1 won’t tell anybody’

He promised_______________________

ii)   ‘We’ll pay for the tickets,1

We offered_______________________

iii)    ‘Where does she work?’

I often wondered______

tv) People say the bridge is unsafe.

It is_______ _________________

v)   People in Brazil speak Portugese Portugese

vi)     A few trains were running. There was a strikf;. In spite of           _______________________

Answer:

(i)      He promised not to tell anybody,

(ii)       We offered to pav for the tickets.

(iii)         1 often wondered where she works.

(iv)      It is said by the people that the bridge is unsafe.

(v)      Portuguese is spoken by people in Brazil,

(vi)       In spite of the strike a few trains were running.

b)  Combine the following pairs of^sentences into one sentence each. [WBUT 2002]

i)    The rubbish is floating in the sea.

It is a real danger to health______________________ __ ____

 

ii)      They live in a beautiful house.

The house was built 300 years ago

iii)       Camus won the Nobel Prize for literature in 1957.

He was only 44

Answer:

(i)         The rubbish floating in the sea is a real danger to health.

(ii)          They live in a beautiful house built 300 years ago,

(iii)           Camus won the Nobel Prize for literature in 1957 when he was only 44,

  1. 4.   a) Fill in the blanks with articles or preposition as necessary;    [WBUT 2003]

i)   Her greatness consists____________ remaining calm in the face of clanger.

ii)    He deals honestly –                         his customers.

iii)    This man is ______ second Newton.

iv)   She takes_________ __ her mother.

v     )___________ Daniel has come to judgement.

Answer:

(i) in             (ii) with (iii) a (iv) on (v) so

b)                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Use the verbs in brackets in the appropriate form:                                                                                                                            [WBUT 2003]

i)   Justice as well as mercy_______________ (allow) it.

ii)   The Poultry______________ (belong) to him.

iii)    The Federation of different countries__________________ (have/has) come to attend

the meeting.

iv)   “You see”, she_____________ (say) and_______________ (go) to open the door.

Answer:

(i) allows              (ii) belongs (iii) had                         (iv) says, goes

  1. 5.   Rewrite each sentence beginning as directed:     [WBUT 2003]

a)   A little learning is a dangerous thing.

What a

b)   This news is too good to be true.                                                      ?

This news is so                                           ‘________

c)   Must I answer all the questions.

Must all                                         __________

d)    He said* “What a fool I was!”

He confessed

e)   I have never seen so beautiful a scene as this.

This scene is more Answer:

a)        What a dangerous thing a little learning is.

b)       This news is so good that it has to be true,

c)        Must all the questions be answered by me.

d)         He confessed what a fool he was.

e)       This scene is more beautiful than any other what I have seen.

  1. 6.   Do as directed:

of «The aSectiv^wj———————– ^ ‘ haW CV6r heard(Use the *PP”»P*** degree

b)   By whom was this done? (Change the voice)

blank)1,0* ,s basica,|y _——————————- one day cricketer. (Use an article to fill in the

«i»!I,LhaVe a– *°’iday ———————— — November________________ DiwaPi. (Fill in the blanks

with appropriate prepositions)

e)    The weather is pleasant todav.                                                ? th<*

question to fill in the blanks)                                              ——– * me approprtate ta9

f)   He advised us to move ———————–  (Use farther / further appropriately) in order

TO——————— our objectives.

^eed* neCe**ary for us to stay a“y longer? (Rewrite the question beginning with,

h)   You cannot sing as well as Asha. (Rewrite beginning with ‘Asha…………. ’)

i)   Make sentences distinguishing between (i) accept (ii) except (iii) expect

Answer:

a)                                              best

b)      Who did this?

c)                  a

d)      in, for

e)        isn’t, it

f)       further, farther

g)       Need we stay any longer.

h)       Asha is a better singer than you*

i)        I accept this offer.

You can pick up item 1 and 2 except the item no 3.

Good behaviour is expected from you.

b)   Use appropriate prepositions to fifl in the blanks:     rWBUT 200S1

i)   I do not like being laughed…………………. .

ii)    We stayed……………. Mumbai for five days.

iii)    The girl……………… red is attractive.

iv)   Sachin is endowed………………… special gifts.

v)     The old man died ……………… typhoid.

Answer:

i)                                         at,                        ii) in,                   iii) in, iv) with, v) of

c)     Correct the following sentences where necessary:      rWBUT 2nn^i

i)   She plays piano very well.

ii)   It was the most sweetest honey I had ever tasted.

iii)    One of the soldiers have tried to shoot the Prime Minister.

iv)   He is never listening to me.

v)   We have bought the latest machinery.

Answer:

i)        She plays a piano very well.

ii)         It was the sweetest honey I had ever tasted.

 

iii)          One of the soldiers tried to shoot the Prime Minister.

iv)         He never listens to me.

v)      We bought the latest machinery.

d)     Join the following pairs of sentences without using ‘and1 or ‘but1: [WBUT 2005]

i)     He gave them his valuable advice. He helped them with money.

ii)     You have a good opportunity. It should not be lost.

iii)      The soldiers arrived. The mob dispersed.

iv)     He ran fast. He missed the train.

v)     I wish I had known you were in town. I would have invited you for Junch.

Answer:

i)              He gave them his valuable advice after helping them with money,

ii)                You have a good opportunity which should not be lost.

iii)               The mob dispersed oti arrival of the soldiers.

iv)               Although he ran fast* he missed the train.

v)              Had I known that you were in town, I would have invited you for lunch.

  1. 7.    ?) Each of the questions below consists of a word in capital letters, followed by five words or phrases which have been given in italics. Choose the word or phrase that is most nearly similar in meaning to the word in capital letters and write the correct answer.     [W6UT 2006]

a)        Atrophy – capture, waste away, govern, award prize, defeat.

b)       Audacity — boldness, asperity, strength, stature, anchorage.

c)        Boisterous – conflicting, noisy, testimonial, grateful, adolescent.

d)        Bombastic – sensitive, pompous, rapid, sufficient, expensive.

e)        Candid — Vague, frank, experienced, anxious, angry.

Answer:

a)                                                                                                                                  waste away b) strength                                                                    c) noisy                d) pompous                                                                    e) frank

ii)    Complete the following sentences using the correct verb forms from the options given to you.

a)        Not only my books but also my pen was / were found in the library.

b)       John and Mary is / are / shall not going to the party.

c)        You, I, or both of us together will / am / are going to have to finish this work.

d)       The analysis and evaluation of the reports of dowry death is / are / am very difficult.

e)        My roommates or John is / are / would going to buy tickets for the concert.

Answer:

a)                                                 was,                     b) arc,                  c) are,                  d) is, e) are

  1. 8.   i) Write the word or phrase you believe is nearest in meaning to the key word:

a)        facsimile — fake; model or example; nestrum; exact copy.

–                                                                          [WBUT 2005, 2006]

b)       indelible — permanent; beyond doubt; impenetrable; eradicable.

c)        flair – energy signal; enthusiasm; light hearted; natural ability.

d)       communique – propaganda; cipher; announcement; indiscretion.

e)                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        diligent – honest; hard working; serious; watchful.                                                                                                            [WBUT 2006]

Answer:

a) exact copy                                  b) permanent

c) natural ability                             d) announcement                            e) watchful

ii)        Explain with the help of one sentence each, the meanings of the following expressions:                                                                                                                 [WBUT 2006]

a) talk over               b) figure out              c) count on d) give up e) give in

Answer:

a)                    I talked over the matter of repair of the bridge with the Chief Engineer,

b)                   Ram first figured out the problem of repairing of the bridge.

c)                     I count on what the Chief Engineer has mentioned.

d)                   Do not g?ve up the opportunity given to you for participation in the bridge repair program.

e)                     Ajay gave in his application for the post of Senior Sales Engineer,

  1. 9.   Insert appropriate prepositions    [WBUT 2007]

z     He has passion          ….arguing,    .

fr) We were all…………. …..high spirits and got along well………… each other.

c)        He prefers tea…………. ..coffee.

d)       The man was born…………… .a good family.

Answer:

a)                    for                b) in, with                         c) over                              d) in

  1. 10.    Use the proper form of the word given to fill the blank in each of the following sentences:       [WBUT 2007]

a)        He behaves as one……………… expect him to do (may or might)

b)       He was so tired that he…………… scarcely stand, (can or could)

c)        After the shower………………. over, the sun shone out again, (to be)

d)        He has been…………………… by a scorpion, (sting)

e)        Of late the custom has…………… into disguise, (fall)

Answer:

a)                    may,             b) couldt c) was,                             d) stung, e) fallen

  1. 11.  Insert or omit articles where necessary:      [WBUT 2007]

a)     Where there is will there is way.

b)     Only best quality is sold by us.

c)     Rose is sweetest of all the flowers/

d)     The honesty Is best policy.

e)     How blue sky looks.

Answer:

a)                    Where there is will there is a way.                                                            .

b)                   Only the best quality is sold by us.

c)                     Rose is the sweetest of all flowers,

d)                   Honesty is the best policy,

e)                     How blue the sky looks like!

  1. 12.   Correct the grammatical errors:

a)        Was the note written with pencil or with ink?

b)        Many a men do not do their duty towards their country.

c)        This fruit taste better.

* d) He is addicted to drinking,

e)        t have come here this morning.

Answer:

a)               Was the note written with pencil or pen?

b)               Many men do not do their duty towards their country

c)               This fruit tastes better.

d)               He is addicted to alcohol.

e)                I came here this morning.

  1. 13.   Do as directed:

a)      He put on his coat and went to his office

Begin: Putting…………………

b)     They protested angrily because there was no space.

Begin: Lack of……………….

c)     Try as she will, she cannot perform better.

Begin: However………………….

d)     I felt tired and I took a nap.

Begin: Feeling………………….

e)      He completed his work and kept away his tools.

Begin: Having … ………………

Answer:

a)        Putting the coat on, he went to his office.                                –

b)        Lack of space, made the protest angrily.

c)          However she tries, she cannot perform better.

d)         Feeling tired, I took a nap.

e)          Having completed his work he kept away his tools.

  1. 14.   Insert appropriate prepositions:

a)   People said she died……………………… cholera.

b)   The apple is sweet………………….. taste.

c)   Fortune smiled…………………… him^

d)   Don’t loiter………….. ………… the corridor.

e)   The cat sprang…………………. the table.

Answer:

a)                        People said she died of cholera,                 –

b)                    The apple is sweet to taste.

c)                         Fortune smiled at him.

d)                     Don’t loiter in the corridor.

e)                       The cat sprang on the table.

 

  1. 15.   Express the meaning of each phrasaP verb with one meaningful sentence:

 

a) Run over b) Take up c) Stand by d) Call in e) Bring out [WBUT 2008]

Answer:

a)                    The motorist was run over by a truck.

b)                   He took up the job of a medical representative,

c)                       His wife will stand by his decision,

d)                   I called in his office yesterday*       .

e)                      The publisher will bring out the book this September.

  1. 16.  Correct the grammatical errors:      [WBUT 2008]

a)   My most favorite game is cricket.

b)   Despite of my qualification I could not get a job.

c)   I ran to downstairs and pick up the diary.

d)   The dinner was same as usual.

e)   Mr. Dey is angry upon his son.

Answer:                                                                                                                            .

a)                   Cricket is my favorite game,

b)                  Despite my qualification, I could not get a job*

c)                     I ran downstairs to pick up the diary.

d)                   The dinner was as usual,

e)                      Mr. Dey is angry with his son.

  1. 17.   Do as directed:      [WBUT 2008]

a)   We hope that we shall finish the work in time. (Change the voice)

b)   He said to his companions, “Let us not miss the chance”.

(Change the narration)

c)   He is unhappy, but he blames none for it. (Begin with: In spite of     )

d)   Pay me, or 1 shall punish you. (Begin with: Unless…………. )

e)   I am writing in reply to your letter, that 1……………… two days ago.

(Fill in with: received / have received)

Answer:

a)                    We hoped that the work could be finished in time

b)                   He said to his companions not to miss the chance.

c)                     In spite of his unhappiness, he does not blame anybody.

d)                   1 shall punish you unless you pay me,

e)                     I am writing in reply to your letter received two days ago.

  1. 18.  Insert appropriate preposition:      [WBUT 2009]

a)       They started                      five_________ the evening.

b)       I shall look_________ your complaints.

c)       Mrs. Ghosh wants to talk__________ you.

d)       She was fed__________ with their complaints.

e)        Could you find a job                       Tom, too?

Answer:

a)                                                                                                                                                                               at, in                    b) at                    c) to                    d) up                             e) for

 

19- Rewrite the following sentences according to the instructions given after each. Change only enough to do what you are asked and make a correct sentence. Do not alter the meaning. You have to make your sentence say the same thing in a different way:                                                                                                          [WBUT 2009]

a)        The apples are so costly that you cannot buy them,

Begin: The apples are too _________________ ___

b)       A sincere man is liked by all.

Begin: All ‘________________________ .

c)        His behavior surprised us.

Begin: We________ _______________ .

d)       Clarence was too poor to pay her fees.

Begin: Clarence was so poor_________ ______ _______

e)        Shimla is cooler than Darjeeling.

Begin: Darjeeling _____ _________              .

Answer:

(a)             The apples are too costly to be bought.

(b)        All likes a sincere man.

(c)        We were surprised by his behavior.

(d)        Clarence was so poor that she could not pay her fees.

(e)       Darjeeling is less cold than Shimla. or, Darjeeling is warmer than Shimla.

  1. 20.   Correct the grammatical errors:       [WBUT 20091

a)        She has gone to college last Wednesday.

b)       The little girl is in the bed.

c)        Taniya is the taller girl in class.

d)        I refuse to answer the question.

e)        I have applied for admission in an European university.

Answer:

(a)       She had gone to college last Wednesday.

(b)      The little girl is in bed.

(c)        Taniya is the tallest girl in class.

(d)       I refused to answer the question.

(e)        I have applied for admission in a European university.

  1. 21.    Express the meaning of each phrasal verb with one meaningful sentence:

to 1. LVi                                                                                                     [WBUT2009]

a)   Pull-up b) Let-down c) Look for d) Have an edge e) Create a benchmark

Answer:

(a)              The car pulled up near the mall.

(b)            We should not let down those, who trust us.

(c)               People from villages come to the cities to look for jobs.

(d)            The students of reputed institutes have an edge over the others, when applying for a job.

(e)              The new company created a benchmark with that product.

  1. 22.   a) Insert appropriate prepositions:

i)   He is endowed……………….. *…….. a strong will.

ii)   The magistrate convicted the accused………………… theft,

iii)    Mohan was offended…………………. Soham at his insolence.

iv)   I am quite familiar………………….. this place.

v)   Be zealous………………….. ……. a good cause.

Answer:

i) with                  ii) of                     iii) on                    iv) with                 v) for

b)   Correct the grammatical errors:     [WBUT 2010]

i)          They played an one day match.

ii)        The fruit taste belter.

iii)       It was the higher tree on the mountain.

iv)      He is suffering for three days.

v)        Where you are coming from?

Answer:

i)           They played a one day match.

ii)         The fruit tastes better.

iii)        It was the highest tree 011 the mountain.

iv)      He is suffering for the last three days.

v)        Where are you coming from?

c)   Do as directed:     [WBUT 2010]

i)       Sachin is the best batsman in the world.                            (Make it comparative)

ii)        As he was ill, he could not attend the party.                        (Make it simple) si!) Only Ram could solve the puzzle. (Make it negative)

iv)        Someone stole the purse.                                                  (Change the voice)

v)        Amik said, “Raina and Sharma are good friends.” (Make it indirect)

Answer:

i)                           There is no better batsman in the world than Sachin.

ii)                   Being ill, he could not attend the party,

iii)             The puzzle could not have been solved without Ram. .

iv)              The purse was stolen by someone,

v)                      Amik noted that Raina and Sharma were good friends.

  1. 23.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              a) Insert appropriate prepositions:                                                                                                                            [WBUT 2011]

i)   People said she died………………. cholera.

ii)    Don’t loiter…………………….. the corridor,

iii)    The apple is sweet………………………. taste.

iv)   I am fed…………………….. with your habit for complaining.

v)   People say he has a passion…………………….. arguing.

Answer:

(i) of, (ii) in, (iii) to, (iv) up, (v) for

b)       Correct the grammatical errors:

t) My most favourite game is cricket.

ii)    Despite of my qualification I could not get a job.

iii)    The dinner was same as usuaL

iv)   The Dean of Student Welfare met of the representatives from the student union.

v)   I have applied for a visa for the American Embassy.

Answer:

i)         My favourite game is cricket

ii)          In spite of my qualification I could not get a job.

iii)          The dinner was same.

iv)         The Dean of Student Welfare met with the representatives of the student union.

v)        I have applied for a visa to the American Embassy.

■ > ■ ■ .

c)                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     Do as directed:                                                                                                                            5×1

i)        Pay me, or I shall send you to jail. (Rewrite beginning with : Unless………. )

ii)             I am writing in reply to your letter that I received two days ago, (Rewrite beginning with : / received…….. )

iii)       I feel bored and I went out for a walk. (Rewrite beginning with : Feeling )

iv)             I refuse to answer any of your questions (Rewrite beginning with : She said .»)

v)             I strongly believe that privation is the only solution. (Rewrite beginning with ; Solution…. )

Answer: ,

i)        Unless you pay me, I shall send you to jail.

ii)        I received your letter two days ago and am writing reply to.

iii)          Feeling bored, I went out for a walk.

iv)         She said that she refused to answer any of my questions.

v)       Solution to it is only privation.

 

(viii) different profile fix) its government.

These are extremes__________ (x)________ socialist and capitalistic form and several

combinations of these two in between.                                                                                                                           [WBUT 2001 ]

Answer:

(i) the (ii) in (iii) of (iv) in (v) the (vi) an (vii) in (viii) a (ix) of (x) in

b)   Rewrite the following sentences. Begin each sentence as directed: [WBUT 20011

i)   “What do you want?” he said to her.

He asked her………………………………………

ii)    He said to me, “Wait until I come.”

He requested………………………………………..

iii)    He enquired whether her name was Mary.

He asked………………………………………

iv)   The men cut down the tree

The tree …………………………………………

v)   We ran fast but we missed the bus.                                              ’

Although……………………………………….

               „

ii)         He requested me to wait till he conies,

iii)           He asked whether her name was Mary.

iv)          The tree was cut down by the men.

v)        Although we ran fast we missed the bus.

c)   Join the following sentences to make two sensible sentences: [WBUT 20011

i)   Sea water cannot be drunk.

ii)    Sea water contains too much salt.

iii)    Sea water has to be desalinated.

Leave a Comment