NIT Calicut Civil Engineering Syllabus VII Sem

NIT Calicut Civil Engineering Syllabus VII SEM – Part I

 

CE4001 COMPUTER APPLICATIONS IN CIVIL ENGINEERING

Prerequisite: All subjects upto and including 4th semester

Total hours: 42

A. Numerical Methods in Civil Engineering

Introduction to Numerical Methods in Civil Engineering: importance of numerical methods in civil engineering –

sources of errors in numerical methods – number representations – fixed and floating point numbers – significant
digits – round off errors – development of computer algorithms – pseudo code
Solution of Algebraic and Transcendental Equations in One Variable: bisection method – method of false
position – Newton-Raphson method – successive approximation method – development of computer algorithms for
each of the above methods
System of Linear Algebraic Equations: solution of linear algebraic equations using Gauss elimination method and
LU decomposition method – solution by iterative method – conditions of convergence-III conditioned system of
equations.
Applications in Civil Engineering Problems
Module 2 (10 hours)
Eigen Value Problems: determination of eigen values and eigen vectors by Power method and Jacobi’s method
Interpolation: Newton’s formulae – Gauss’ formulae – Lagrangian interpolation – Cubic spline interpolation
Applications in Civil Engineering Problems
Module 3 (10 hours)
Numerical differentiation and integration: numerical differentiation using Newton’s formula – maximum and
minimum values of tabulated functions – numerical integration – trapezoidal formula – Simpson’s formulae and
Gauss quadrature – development of computer algorithms for numerical integration
Numerical solution of ordinary differential equations: Taylor’s series method – Euler’s method – Runge-Kutta
method – finite difference method for the solution of boundary value problems
Applications in Civil Engineering Problems
B. Optimisation Methods in Civil Engineering
Module 4 (10 hours)
Linear programming problems: statement of an optimisation problem – linear and nonlinear programming
problems – standard form of linear programming problems – applications of linear programming in civil engineering
Introduction to nonlinear programming problems: (outline only – descriptive questions only are expected) –
difficulties in nonlinear programming problems – unconstrained optimization problems – unimodal function – search
methods – one dimensional minimization methods – Fibonacci and golden section methods – examples of one
dimensional minimization problems in civil engineering.
References
1. Sastry, S. S., Introductory Methods of Numerical Analysis, Prentice Hall of India, 2003.
2. Scarborough, J. B., Numerical Mathematical Analysis, Oxford and IBH, 1971
3. Chapra, S. C., and Canale, R. P., Numerical Methods for Engineers, McGraw Hill, Inc., 2007
4. Rao S. S., Engineering Optimization – Theory and Applications, New Age International Publishers, 2007.
L T P C
3 0 0 3
B.Tech (Civil) Syllabus – 2010 (Semester 7)
CE4002 STRUCTURAL ANALYSIS – III
Prerequisite: CE3001 Structural Analysis – II
Total hours: 42
Module 1 (8 hours)
Approximate methods of analysis of multi-storey frames
Analysis for vertical load – substitute frames – loading condition for maximum positive and negative bending
moment in beams and maximum bending moment in columns – analysis for lateral load – portal method – cantilever
method.
Module 2 (15 hours)
Matrix analysis of structures
Review of Static and kinematic indeterminacy – force and displacement methods of analysis – definition of
flexibility and stiffness influence coefficients – development of flexibility matrices by physical approach
Flexibility method
Flexibility matrices for truss and frame elements – load transformation matrix – development of total flexibility
matrix of the structure – analysis of simple structures – plane truss and plane frame – nodal loads and element loads –
lack of fit and temperature effects
Module 3 (11 hours)
Stiffness method
Development of stiffness matrices by physical approach – stiffness matrices for truss and frame elements –
displacement transformation matrix – development of total stiffness matrix – analysis of simple structures – plane
truss and plane frame – nodal loads and element loads – lack of fit and temperature effects
Module 4 (8 hours)
Cables, suspension bridges and arches
Analysis of forces in cables – suspension bridges with three-hinged and two-hinged stiffening girders – theory of
arches – Eddy’s theorem – analysis of three-hinged and two-hinged arches – settlement and temperature effects.
References
1. Menon, D., Advanced Structural Analysis, Narosa publishers, 2008.
2. Weaver, W., and Gere, J.M., Matrix Analysis of Framed Structures, CBS Publishers, 2004.
3. Reddy, C. S., Basic Structural Analysis, Tata McGraw-Hill, 2007.
4. Negi, L. S., and Jangid, R. S., Structural Analysis, Tata McGraw-Hill, 2006.
5. Wang, C. K., Intermediate Structural Analysis, McGraw-Hill, 1989.
6. Wilbur, J. B., Norris, C. H., and Utku, S., Elementary Structural Analysis, McGraw-Hill, 2006.
7. Hibbler, R. C., Structural Analysis, Pearson Education, 2006
8. Rajasekaran, S., and Sankarasubramanian, G., Computational Structural Mechanics, PHI
L T P C
3 0 0 3
B.Tech (Civil) Syllabus – 2010 (Semester 7)
CE4003 WATER RESOURCES ENGINEERING – II
Prerequisite: CE3003 Water Resources Engineering – I
Total hours: 42
Module 1 (16 hours)
Reservoirs and Dams
Reservoirs – Types of reservoirs, Investigations for reservoir planning, Site selection, Zones of storage, Reservoir
yield, Mass curve, Determination of reservoir capacity and safe yield from a reservoir, single and multipurpose
projects, reservoir losses and control, reservoir sedimentation and control, useful life of a reservoir.
Dams – Types of dams, Factors influencing selection of the type of dam and site, investigations.
Gravity dams – forces and load combinations for design, modes of failure and stability requirements, elementary and
practical profiles, joints, keys, water stops, openings and galleries, temperature control and foundation treatment.
Arch dams – types, forces, and preliminary design.
Module 2 (10 hours)
Hydropower
Conventional and non-conventional energy sources, Classification of hydroelectric power plants, Comparison of
hydropower with other sources of power, Status of hydroelectric power development in the world and in India,
Terminology, Components of a typical hydropower plant, Storage and pondage, Flow duration curve, Firm and
secondary power, Load factor and capacity factor, Water hammer and cavitation, Penstock, Surge tanks, Turbines
and generators, Selection of suitable types of turbines, Major hydroelectric power plants in the world and in India.
Module 3 (8 hours)
Floods and Water Excess Management
Determination of the design storm and the design flood hydrograph, Estimation of flood peak by rational and
empirical methods, Flood frequency analysis, Standard Project Flood and Probable Maximum Flood, Hydraulics of
excess water management, Approximate models, Flow routing –storage and channel routing, dam break problem.
Module 4 (8 hours)
River Engineering and Drainage
Classification of rivers, objectives of river training, classification of river training works, methods of river training.
Flood control- Structural and non-structural methods of flood control.
Water logging and its control, Land drainage, Canal lining and maintenance. Design of lined canals.
References
1. Modi, P. N., Irrigation, Water Resources, and Water Power Engineering, Standard Book House, 2008.
2. Garg, S. K., Irrigation Engineering and Hydraulic Structures, Khanna Publishers, 2004.
3. Dandekar, M. M., Water Power Engineering, Vikas Publishing House, 2002.
4. Ven Te Chow et. al., Applied Hydrology, Mc Graw-Hill Book Co, New York, 1988.
5. Subramanya, K., Engineering Hydrology, Tata Mc Graw Hill Publishers, New Delhi, 2008.
6. Linsley et. al, Water Resources Engineering, Mc Graw-Hill International Edition, 1992.
7. Mays, L. W., Water Resources Handbook, Mc Graw Hill International Edition, 1996.

Leave a Comment